KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

mis crías sabrán dar cuenta de tu frágil vida

English translation: my offspring will know how to dispose of your fragile life


23:32 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: mis crías sabrán dar cuenta de tu frágil vida
from a fable.
brian
English translation:my offspring will know how to dispose of your fragile life
Explanation:
my offspring will know how to dispose of your fragile life
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1my children will know how to end your fragile life
Eduardo Pérez
5my sucklings will reckon with your fragile life
Lillian van den Broeck
5my children will thoroughly enjoy having you (your fragile life) as a treat
Ivannia Garcia
4my offspring will know how to dispose of your fragile life
George Rabel
3my children will testify of your fragile life(style)carlie602


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mis crías sabrán dar cuenta de tu frágil vida
my offspring will know how to dispose of your fragile life


Explanation:
my offspring will know how to dispose of your fragile life

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
thanx

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mis crías sabrán dar cuenta de tu frágil vida
my sucklings will reckon with your fragile life


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-22 23:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my suclings will be able to reckon with your fragile life...
if it\'s a fable, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-22 23:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my sucklings will be able to reckon with your fragile life...
if it\'s a fable, of course.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mis crías sabrán dar cuenta de tu frágil vida
my children will testify of your fragile life(style)


Explanation:
literal

carlie602

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mis crías sabrán dar cuenta de tu frágil vida
my children will know how to end your fragile life


Explanation:
Lo entiendo más por este lado, creo que "dar cuenta", en este caso, significa "poner fin" en el sentido de "matar". Espero que sirva. ¡Suerte!
dar ~ de algo.
1. fr. coloq. Dar fin de algo destruyéndolo o malgastándolo.


Eduardo Pérez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: or destroy
15 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mis crías sabrán dar cuenta de tu frágil vida
my children will thoroughly enjoy having you (your fragile life) as a treat


Explanation:
siguiendo el hilo de tus preguntas, la araña ve la luciérnaga y piensa esto para sí, que sus crías sabrán disfrutar de comerla.DAR CUENTA DE LOS PASTELES = EAT UP ALL THE PIES, por ejemplo.

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7