KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

una luciérnaga fue al punto acometida por la traidora artífice

English translation: a firefly was attacked presently by the treacherous predator


23:34 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: una luciérnaga fue al punto acometida por la traidora artífice
from a fable.
brian
English translation:a firefly was attacked presently by the treacherous predator
Explanation:
a firefly was attacked presently by the treacherous predator
OK, OK, poetic license, etc.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a firefly was attacked presently by the treacherous predator
George Rabel
3a firefly was instantly assaulted by a treacherous magician (sourceress,artifician)carlie602


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una luciérnaga fue al punto acometida por la traidora artífice
a firefly was attacked presently by the treacherous predator


Explanation:
a firefly was attacked presently by the treacherous predator
OK, OK, poetic license, etc.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
thanx

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una luciérnaga fue al punto acometida por la traidora artífice
a firefly was instantly assaulted by a treacherous magician (sourceress,artifician)


Explanation:
literal

carlie602