KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

ahuyentar polillas

English translation: to ward off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ahuyentar polillas
English translation:to ward off
Entered by: AleTolj

01:51 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: ahuyentar polillas
Sentada frente al fuego y atando manojos de lavanda con una cinta de seda para ahuyentar polillas.
María Emilia Meini
France
to repel / ward off moths
Explanation:
to repel / ward off moths

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-19 02:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luisabel: No ví tu respuesta antes de contestar! Sorry! Una de ellas es igual! I didn\'t mean to...
Anyway, I propose another option: ward off...
Good luck!
Selected response from:

AleTolj
Grading comment
thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to repel / ward off mothsAleTolj
4 +3to keep moths awayRefugio
4 +2to repel moths
Luisa Ramos, CT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to repel moths


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-19 01:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.morehousefarm.com/KnittingKits/HomeAccessories/Sa...

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria
1 min
  -> Thanks, Daniel

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, I agree with David Hollywood, "ward" is better.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to repel / ward off moths


Explanation:
to repel / ward off moths

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-19 02:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luisabel: No ví tu respuesta antes de contestar! Sorry! Una de ellas es igual! I didn\'t mean to...
Anyway, I propose another option: ward off...
Good luck!

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thank you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: ward off--fits the style of the original better
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria: ward-off, agree
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriela Mejías
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Hollywood: like the ¨ward off¨ in this context ¨repel¨fine too but ¨ward off¨ is the one
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to keep moths away


Explanation:
PDF] Keep Textile Moths away
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Keep Textile Moths away. This leaflet is designed to help you. understand and control textile /. clothes moths. Are they a health hazard? ...
www.islington.gov.uk/pdf/ environment/pesttextilemoth.pdf - Similar pages

BAY LEAVES KEEP MEAL MOTHS AWAY
BAY LEAVES KEEP MEAL MOTHS AWAY. You recently had a question about Indian meal moths. I had a problem many years ago with an insect that may have been the ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/VA-news/ VA-Pilot/issues/1996/vp960811/08090089.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Straight Dope Staff Report: Does cedar actually keep away moths?
Straight Dope Staff Report: Does cedar actually keep away moths?
www.straightdope.com/mailbag/mcedar.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Q'Anna
... put some sheets of newspaper between your woolies it will keep the moths away. ... Epsom salts sprinkled around the jumpers will keep moths at bay and ...
www.freshliving.com/anna2a4.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-19 04:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French Lavender Soaps
Fine French lavender soaps made with lavender from Provence. ... leaf-stalks can be dried for perfuming bed-linen and to keep moths away from your clothes. ...
www.essencedeprovence.com/ - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-19 14:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the word repel doesn\'t quite match the tone of \"ahuyentar\".

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jessica

agree  colemh
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, colemh

agree  Marsha Wilkie
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marsha