KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

se dibujaron

English translation: left their mark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se dibujaron
English translation:left their mark
Entered by: JaneTranslates

01:54 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: se dibujaron
Tanto hamacó su hamaca que fue quedando dormida junto al fuego, y las flores, apoyadas en la tibia palma de su mano se dibujaron en la piel por varios días.
María Emilia Meini
France
left their mark
Explanation:
or, rearranging the sentence: traces of the flowers that s/he held in her/his hand still remained days later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-19 02:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ... lingered on for days.
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
I like this alternative, gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9left their mark
JaneTranslates
5outlined
Malena Garcia
3were imprinted...AleTolj


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
were imprinted...


Explanation:
imprint (oxford) : 1 a (physical) marca f, huella f; to leave an imprint on/in sth
dejar una marca or huella en algo

a sug. No estoy segura que es esto a lo que te refieres...

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
left their mark


Explanation:
or, rearranging the sentence: traces of the flowers that s/he held in her/his hand still remained days later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-19 02:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ... lingered on for days.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like this alternative, gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: either option is good
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria

agree  Gabriela Mejías: I like remained... anyway, I agree with any options.
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Gabriela... I'm still wavering myself.

agree  Refugio: How about: ...and the outline of the flowers that lay in her palm could still be seen for several days.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth--do you have a preference? I still can't decide.... //Nice! We're all leaving out "tibia" but all my attempts to include it were awkward.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: and the outline of the flowers in her hand remained/lingered...
3 hrs
  -> We're writing poetry here! And at 1:30 in the morning. Thank you, MargaEsther.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): linger...yes... even "etch", perhaps.
3 hrs
  -> Hmmm--have to think about that when I'm awake. It might work.... interesting proposal! (Figurative, of course!) Thanks, Luiroi

agree  jrb
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jessica

agree  franglish: lingered ... has the delicacy of a flower
8 hrs
  -> thank you, franglish

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes this is good no need to mess around more with it..mark
13 hrs
  -> I think you're right, Jane. We can get too "flowery" if we're not careful! Thank you very much.

agree  paula13
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paula

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outlined


Explanation:
in the plam of her hand.

I think it is more poetic

Malena Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish