KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Si el agua destruye os caminos, que no hará con los intestinos

English translation: On the rhyming side of things:


00:40 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Si el agua destruye os caminos, que no hará con los intestinos
Esta es una frase que tal vez tenga equivalente en inglés.
julieta
Argentina
English translation:On the rhyming side of things:
Explanation:
If water cuts on paths deep ruts,
let alone what'd do to our guts.

There's eight beats on each line, so to got it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 mins (2005-06-21 00:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you can go one beat more on the second line and have the complete modal:

If water cuts on paths deep ruts,
let alone what would do our guts.

If water cuts on paths deep ruts,
imagine what would do our guts.

This is other possibility, a little too long on the second line, though...
If on paths, water cuts deep ruts,
what do you think it might do to our guts.

Well, just keep playing on it. Is there any limit to the poetic faculty?

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Grading comment
Excellent choice! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2if water destroys roads/roadways, what will it not do to one's intestines
Marcelo González
5On the rhyming side of things:
Martin Harvey
4 +1If water can destroy a road, your system it will corrode.
Margarita Gonzalez
4If water can do that to the road then our guts it will corrode
Rebecca Hendry
4If water destroys roads, what is it not capable of doing to one's intestines
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Si el agua destruye os caminos, que no hará con los intestinos
If water destroys roads, what is it not capable of doing to one's intestines


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Si el agua destruye os caminos, que no hará con los intestinos
If water can destroy a road, your system it will corrode.


Explanation:
Malísima la rima pero a estas horas no se me ocurre nada. Es un dicho mexicano para incitar a beber tequila o lo que se quiera, destacando los defectos del agua, si echa a perder caminos... Se supone graciosa (sin comentarios).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-20 05:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, olvidé decir que, hasta donde sé no tiene equivalentes en inglés.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US): Me gusta la rima :o)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, pero no te apures que no me dedicaré a la poesía. (:-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Si el agua destruye os caminos, que no hará con los intestinos
If water can do that to the road then our guts it will corrode


Explanation:
Es una traducción horrible, pero por lo menos rima.

El refrán es mexicano, es un refrán de taberna, y tiene el significado de "el agua es peligroso, mejor beber alcohol". Mira el enlace aquí:




    Reference: http://www.academia.org.mx/dicrefran/DICAZ/a.htm
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Si el agua destruye os caminos, que no hará con los intestinos
if water destroys roads/roadways, what will it not do to one's intestines


Explanation:
Or "...what won't it do to one's intestines." :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-20 15:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"If water comes from rain, and sometimes has acid, what won\'t it do to one\'s body, but make it flaccid?\" :-)

flac·cid (flãs\'ĭd, flãk\'sĭd)
adj.
Lacking firmness, resilience, or muscle tone. See synonyms at limp.
Lacking vigor or energy: flaccid management.
[Latin flaccidus, from flaccus, flabby.]
http://www.answers.com/flaccid&r=67

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Malega :-)

agree  AleTolj
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, AleTolj, y saludos :-)

1 day4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si el agua destruye os caminos, que no hará con los intestinos
On the rhyming side of things:


Explanation:
If water cuts on paths deep ruts,
let alone what'd do to our guts.

There's eight beats on each line, so to got it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 mins (2005-06-21 00:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you can go one beat more on the second line and have the complete modal:

If water cuts on paths deep ruts,
let alone what would do our guts.

If water cuts on paths deep ruts,
imagine what would do our guts.

This is other possibility, a little too long on the second line, though...
If on paths, water cuts deep ruts,
what do you think it might do to our guts.

Well, just keep playing on it. Is there any limit to the poetic faculty?

Good luck!

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Excellent choice! Thanks!