KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

aprisionado

English translation: pinned // trapped // stuck // caught


00:46 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: aprisionado
Y le cerró la puerta en las narices. El ramito, que continuaba en la mano estirada de El Nombrador, quedó aprisionado en el marco de la puerta...
María Emilia Meini
France
English translation:pinned // trapped // stuck // caught
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanx!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9pinned // trapped // stuck // caught
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1wedged
Nelson Agelvis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pinned // trapped // stuck // caught


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
thanx!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Oso - Mike :)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
25 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  JaneTranslates: trapped or caught
2 hrs

agree  paula13: I'd totally go for caught!
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Mejías: me too, Paula, I like caught!
3 hrs

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
4 hrs

agree  Rebecca Hendry: I like caught or stuck :-)
6 hrs

agree  Suzanne Couture
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wedged


Explanation:
With all due respect, I must disagree with the majority. Though stuck, trapped and caught are also ok, they don't totally convey the pressure that "aprisionado" illustrates. Pinned does imply pressure, but it's too informal. This is literature, so you want to use a very descriptive language. The expression "wedged in the door frame" already exists. Therefore, WEDGED is my suggestion. GOOD LUCK!!!!

Nelson Agelvis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haggen Kennedy: Good term, indeed!
1 hr