KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

a gusto

English translation: at ease


13:24 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: a gusto
“ La ambulancia policial llegó a los cinco minutos, y lo subieron a una camilla blanda donde pudo tenderse a gusto. …”
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
English translation:at ease
Explanation:
una idea
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14comfortably
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +6at ease
Anabel Martínez


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
at ease


Explanation:
una idea

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
10 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  MPGS: :)
38 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  sbrowne
7 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
8 hrs
  -> merci :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
a gusto // at ease //
comfortably


Explanation:
Oxford

c a gusto at ease; un lugar en el que se está muy a gusto a place where you feel comfortable o at ease; ¿estás a gusto en tu
nuevo trabajo? are you happy in your new job?; no se siente a gusto entre gente tan distinguida he doesn’t feel at ease o he
feels ill at ease o uncomfortable among such distinguished people

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 mins

agree  lyneRJ
11 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
36 mins

agree  JudyK
51 mins

agree  teju
56 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr

agree  MSuderman
2 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 hrs

agree  Beta Cummins: Agree. Assuming the person was injured, he/she would rather lay down comfortably, as opposed to "at ease".
4 hrs

agree  franglish
4 hrs

agree  Kelvedon
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
8 hrs