KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

tienda

English translation: general store/store/shope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tienda
English translation:general store/store/shope
Entered by: María Emilia Meini

19:47 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: tienda
El pueblito tenia su calle principal,desde luego,donde se alineaban un puñado de negocios, cada uno con su cartel colgando en la vidriera. "Panadería","Tienda","Verdulería", podía leerse si el tren no pasaba muy rápido.
María Emilia Meini
France
general store/store/shope
Explanation:
Good luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-21 19:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para general store ver: http://www.mastgeneralstore.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-21 20:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I meant shop, not shope (typo or fat fingers????)
Selected response from:

paula13
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6general store/store/shope
paula13
4 +1shop
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shop


Explanation:
usually a shop offering miscellaneous non-food items

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
general store/store/shope


Explanation:
Good luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-21 19:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para general store ver: http://www.mastgeneralstore.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-21 20:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I meant shop, not shope (typo or fat fingers????)

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: That would be either "shop" or "shoppe"--but I would use "General Store."
5 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  jrb: general store
10 mins
  -> Thanx! (:

agree  Kim Metzger
31 mins
  -> Thank you!!!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
33 mins
  -> Thanks!!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gaby :-)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
2 hrs
  -> Thanx! (:




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): jrb