KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

chocho loco

English translation: nutter /crazy chick (with possible sexual overtones, dep. on context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chocho loco
English translation:nutter /crazy chick (with possible sexual overtones, dep. on context)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

19:25 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: chocho loco
dicho de manera cariñosa.

¿O es posible que se puede decir de otra manera?

Necesito saber las implicaciones exactas del porque te pueden llmara así:-)

ES de España:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
nutter
Explanation:
Hi Ailish,

Even though in Andalusia and more specifically in Cádiz, where my partner is from, chocho (pron. shosho) and picha (pron. pisha) are used to refer to sexual organs, this is only part of the meaning. Their use is also widespread use to mean simlpy what tía/tío do in other parts of Spain. They are simply colloquial expressions equivalent to gal/guy, lass/lad etc. and can be heard every day on the street, pronounced by young and old alike. The local upper crust often shuns these expressions, but everybody else uses them.

Chocho loco is basically used to define a woman who behaves in an outrageous or shocking manner. I think an equivalent in the UK would be to call a woman "a nutter" in the UK, "chocho" solely expliciting gender (in this sense "crazy girl" as suggested might also fit the bill, though maybe less so in the UK). If gender is already explicited in your text, "nutter" might be the most adequate expression.

Of course, outside of its original area of use it's easy to misunderstand. Even in the rest of Spain, 'chocho loco' is often taken to have sexual overtones, which is why you'll find different usage in regions where they think the expression has sexual connotations - but it doesn't, at least not originally.

I have also heard the gay community in Cádiz use this expression among them, but I'd say the sense doesn't change all that much.

Hope this helps.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Terrific insight into meaning, thanks, also to everybody else:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crazy chick
Maria
5 +1insane dumb...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1crazy cuntJane Lamb-Ruiz
4nutter
moken
5 -1"party girl" or basically a whore.
Celia Hagerman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crazy chick


Explanation:
Ailesh, de manera cariñosa, esto es básicamente "crazy chick" ... Chocho is a very common expression in Spanish, unfortunately, and if you address it or translate it with the literal meaning -- "cunt" it sounds very bad, but if this expression was meant in a friendly, caring manner, I would use "crazy chick"



Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Reay: The first time I heard my mother-in-law call my daughter chochete I couldn't believe it - but here it is very common to call children "picha" or "chocho" and of course is meant in a very loving way. Crazy chick/bird isa good equivalent
3 hrs

agree  Julieta Moss
3 hrs

agree  moken: Could work, yes. :O) :O)
12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crazy cunt


Explanation:
chocho is cunt....don't shoot the messenger please! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-22 19:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it is said \"with affection\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-22 19:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crazy bird...UK English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: Eso significa el original, que me pregunto si se puede 'decir de forma cari�osa' o interpretar de forma cari�osa. Hay palabras que se pueden usar, pero no jugar con ellas (salvo un absoluto maestro). :) right :)
2 hrs
  -> yeah..I think it's pretty impossible..except under exceptional circumstances,,example: a husband being intimate with a wife..but not in any other context

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
7 hrs

disagree  moken: Sorry Jane, not it. In Andalusia, more particularly Cádiz, "chocho" is used coloquially to simply mean "gal", just like "picha" is used to mean "guy". :O) :O)
11 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"party girl" or basically a whore.


Explanation:
En España la connotación de chocho es negativa, para que te hagas una idea, es un término vulgar (slang) que se refiere a la vagina, u órgano sex. femenino. Así pues la expresión chocho loco, según como se diga tendrá un significado peyorativo o cariñoso.
Si se dice con sonrisa cariñosa, y lo usa alguien realmente cercano a la persona (madre, hermana...) puede significar que es una chica inquieta, o que siempre está de fiesta, etc... ahora bien, si lo utiliza una persona que no sea tan cercana (incluso en ocasiones alguna mal llamada amiga), y bien con sonrisa irónica, o con otro tipo de expresión diferente, significaría poco menos que "prostituta... que se acuesta con el primero que se le cruza".
Como veras es una expresión coloquial que puede resultar bastante dificil de utilizar, o de entender.

Celia Hagerman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  moken: Sorry Celia. Party girl, ifpossible without negative connotations, maybe. Not whore.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insane dumb...


Explanation:
Al menos por mis lados...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Insane in the (UK) sense of outrageous, yes. :O) :O)
10 hrs
  -> Hey, kiddo (this goes to your picture). Thanks.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nutter


Explanation:
Hi Ailish,

Even though in Andalusia and more specifically in Cádiz, where my partner is from, chocho (pron. shosho) and picha (pron. pisha) are used to refer to sexual organs, this is only part of the meaning. Their use is also widespread use to mean simlpy what tía/tío do in other parts of Spain. They are simply colloquial expressions equivalent to gal/guy, lass/lad etc. and can be heard every day on the street, pronounced by young and old alike. The local upper crust often shuns these expressions, but everybody else uses them.

Chocho loco is basically used to define a woman who behaves in an outrageous or shocking manner. I think an equivalent in the UK would be to call a woman "a nutter" in the UK, "chocho" solely expliciting gender (in this sense "crazy girl" as suggested might also fit the bill, though maybe less so in the UK). If gender is already explicited in your text, "nutter" might be the most adequate expression.

Of course, outside of its original area of use it's easy to misunderstand. Even in the rest of Spain, 'chocho loco' is often taken to have sexual overtones, which is why you'll find different usage in regions where they think the expression has sexual connotations - but it doesn't, at least not originally.

I have also heard the gay community in Cádiz use this expression among them, but I'd say the sense doesn't change all that much.

Hope this helps.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Terrific insight into meaning, thanks, also to everybody else:-)