KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

necesidades prefijadas

English translation: predetermined needs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:necesidades prefijadas
English translation:predetermined needs
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

06:38 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Industrial design
Spanish term or phrase: necesidades prefijadas
THE SUBJECT IS INDUSTRIAL DESIGN, BUT MY CONCERN IS THE USE OF THE APPROPRIATE WORDS - THAT IS WHY I AM POSTING THIS QUESTION AS LITERARY.

THANKS FOR YOUR ASSISTANCE!

ORIGINAL:
El diseño – desde mi perspectiva - es una manera particular de intervenir la realidad, que contempla un proceso intuitivo y sistematizado de intercambio y aplicación de conocimientos aportados por diversas disciplinas que convergen en las actividades de concepción, desarrollo y evaluación de un producto o servicios **en relación con ciertas necesidades prefijadas.** En las primeras etapas de un proyecto, pensamientos e imágenes trabajan juntos como simuladores de nuevas ideas. En un paso posterior, el Diseñador y otros expertos trabajan con un conjunto de procedimientos y técnicas que posibilitan una adecuada y eficiente comunicación y desarrollo un nuevo producto o servicio.

MY VERSION:
Design, in my view, is a particular way of tampering with reality, which contemplates an intuitive, systematized process of exchanging and applying the input of various disciplines that come together in the conception, development and evaluation of a product or service **with regard to certain PREDEFINED?? [or PREESTABLISHED?] needs.** During the early stages of a project, thoughts and images work together in simulating new ideas. Later on, the Designer and other experts follow a set of procedures and techniques that will make the appropriate and efficient communication and development of a new product or service possible.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
certain prerequisites
Explanation:
How about moving away from the literal and using "certain prerequisites"?

You could also use "predertemined".

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias, Rebecca.
Mi cliente prefirió "predetermined needs"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3certain prerequisites
Rebecca Hendry
4preestablished needs
Heidi C


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certain prerequisites


Explanation:
How about moving away from the literal and using "certain prerequisites"?

You could also use "predertemined".

Hope this helps.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias, Rebecca.
Mi cliente prefirió "predetermined needs"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Pavez: I like predetermined
1 hr

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: I also like predetermined.
6 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preestablished needs


Explanation:


Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23