KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

vagoroso

English translation: slow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vagoroso
English translation:slow
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

13:23 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: vagoroso
Los pasos vagorosos de fuera se acercaron [p.194].
tapon
slow
Explanation:
No es vagoroso sino vagaroso. adj. Que vaga, o que fácilmente y de continuo se mueve de una a otra parte. Ú. m. en poesia,. 2. ant. Tardo, perezoso o pausado. (DRAE)
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5iddle/wondering/lazy
Margarita Gonzalez
5 +1sauntering steps
Rebecca Hendry
5slow
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slow


Explanation:
No es vagoroso sino vagaroso. adj. Que vaga, o que fácilmente y de continuo se mueve de una a otra parte. Ú. m. en poesia,. 2. ant. Tardo, perezoso o pausado. (DRAE)

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sauntering steps


Explanation:
"saun·ter (sôn'tər)
intr.v., -tered, -ter·ing, -ters.
To walk at a leisurely pace; stroll.

n.
A leisurely pace.
A leisurely walk or stroll."

Golden Words - Canada's Other National Newspaper
My hands in my trenchcoat pockets, I took a couple of sauntering steps towards him.
The Nitch would talk for hours if you let him. ...
www.goldenwords.net/issues/article.php?id=389-4 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

.::Bollywood Mantra::. » Forums » Amitabh Bachchan » Discussion ...
... The quietly menacing dialogue delivered in his rich deep voice, the studied sauntering
steps and the casual bored gaze and the moments wherein the intensity of ...
www.bollywoodmantra.com/website/postt36.html - 54k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

The Mirror of Literature, Volume XVII. No. 473.
But, as I pursued my path with sauntering steps, I heard the sound of a lute,
accompanied by one of the sweetest voices that ever beguiled a Peri, ...
www.gutenberg.org/dirs/ 1/2/6/1/12619/12619-h/12619-h.htm - 105k - Cached - Similar pages

Mauhinath
... Her eyes whirl up at -the one- and she takes a couple more sauntering steps forward
before touching her muzzle lightly to the girl's hand to get her attention. ...
www.obsidianbutterfly.org/RPG/insp/mauhinath.htm - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/saunter&r=67
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Susana.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
iddle/wondering/lazy


Explanation:
El contexto dictará cuál elegir, pero esa es la idea: falto de energía o de dirección.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-23 13:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moliner también lo define como falto de estabilidad. Ah, y es vagaroso, porque si bien vagoroso me parece que existía en español arcaico, la frase no remite a esos siglos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-07-23 15:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección de dedazos delirantes: idle, wandering (errante, sin rumbo fijo), no wondering.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: Sería "idle" y "wandering". Pero la idea está bien.
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias. Claro, Rebecca, entre los vagarosos, vagoros y que haste pensé en vigorosos, lo demás se me fue al pozo.

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Malega.

agree  Hebe Martorella
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe.

agree  Michele Fauble
18 hrs

agree  Scheherezade Suria Lopez
1 day2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias.