KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

chingüengüenchón

English translation: rascal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chingüengüenchón
English translation:rascal
Entered by: Tracey

17:21 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: chingüengüenchón
Title of a poem. Thanks for your help.
Tracey
Mexico
you rascal (sinvergüenzón/sinvergonzón en sentido cariñoso)
Explanation:
Lo usaban mucho los Polivoces en México (un par de cómicos).
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-25 17:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What a rascal you are or you\'re such a rascal
Don Chachalaco
Looking for a job
Resting in the park

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13you rascal (sinvergüenzón/sinvergonzón en sentido cariñoso)xxxOso
4you naughty, naughty boy
Martin Harvey
3shameless guy
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
you rascal (sinvergüenzón/sinvergonzón en sentido cariñoso)


Explanation:
Lo usaban mucho los Polivoces en México (un par de cómicos).
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-25 17:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What a rascal you are or you\'re such a rascal
Don Chachalaco
Looking for a job
Resting in the park



xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Nigelguy ¶:^)

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
1 min
  -> Hola Rosi, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Elizabeth ¶:^)

agree  Fanny_C
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Fanny_C ¶:^)

agree  colemh: 8-)
2 mins
  -> ¡Hola Colemh! Muchas gracias y buen principio de semana ¶8^)

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins
  -> Muy amable, Yvonne, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  George Rabel: el Ocho tiene rachón
7 mins
  -> Grachiach mil ¶:8^)

agree  Juan Jacob: Sin duda: debo agregar que "chachalaco" o es borracho, o drogado, lo cual cuadra bien con el texto.
16 mins
  -> Hola Juan, buena observación. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, mi Cumpa ¶:^)

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Hola Rebe, muchísimas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Hace años que no lo oía.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Ni yo! Muchas gracias, Marga que tengas un lindo día ¶:^)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Ya, pero... ¿"chaschal"?
3 hrs
  -> Jijijiji, no se me había ocurrido. Gracias mil, Meu ¶:^))))

agree  Lilliana Viquez Murillo: exactamente. sinvergüenzón.
26 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Liliana ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chingüengüenchón
shameless guy


Explanation:
Es difícil de establecer claramente en ausencia del poema. Esta palabra es una jocosa de decir "sin vergüenza"

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chingüengüenchón
you naughty, naughty boy


Explanation:
or for rhyming's sake:
you naughty haughty boy

I don't know, it's just an idea... How difficult it is to convey this idiomatic licence speakers take!

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28