ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Muerta en vida

English translation: living dead

16:19 Feb 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Muerta en vida
Estoy hace años muerta en vida en esta maldita casa.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
English translation:living dead
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-02-03 17:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the past two years, I've been living dead in this damned house.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-03 17:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, don't know where I got the "two years" from. It should read:
For years, I've been living dead in this damned house.
Selected response from:

Maria Bedoya
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, María!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3living dead
Maria Bedoya
4 +3more dead than aliveDenise DeVries
4 +3dispirited, spiritless
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +1among the living dead
Marcelo González
4 +1living like a zombie
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +1lifeless
marybro
4DeathlikeBaadshah
4lived deathlikefranglish
4dead alive
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
among the living dead


Explanation:
This might be a good option (or at least a starting point). :-)

For years, I've been among the living in this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-03 16:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that's "For years, I've been among the living dead in this..."

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Marcelo!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: This conveys the meaning effectively.
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Yvette!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead alive


Explanation:
otra sug

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Mara!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: No, this doesn't make any sense in English.
4 mins

agree  Elba Banos: I heard it just like this many, many times here in the US.
3 days23 hrs
  -> Than you Elba!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dispirited, spiritless


Explanation:
La expresión "muerto(a) en vida" significa sentirse vacío, sin vida, ni alma ni espíritu.

No creo que la traducción literal "dead alive" o "living dead" suene bien para este contexto. Ambas frases me traen a la mente películas de zombies...

Sugiero algo parecido a esto:
"I've been roaming around this damn house for years, ****feeling dispirited and empty.*****"


SPIRITLESS
Function: adjective
1 : destitute of spirit or vital principle : DEAD, LIFELESS <the spiritless body should be restored to the earth -- Thomas Greenhill>
2 : wanting animation or cheerfulness : lacking lively or cheerful spirits : DEJECTED, DEPRESSED, DISPIRITED
3 : destitute of vigor or energy : wanting life, courage, or fire : lacking ardor or boldness
synonym see LANGUID


DISPIRITED
Function: transitive verb
Etymology: 1dis- + spirit (n.)
1 obsolete : to take away the vigor or force from
2 : to deprive of cheerful or sanguine spirits : DEPRESS, DISCOURAGE <dispirited by their futile efforts -- C.H.Grandgent> <a sparsely settled community laid out on dispiriting flat lands -- American Guide Series: New York City>
synonym see DISCOURAGE



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-03 16:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos de "muerto en vida":

Jorge Miguel Cocom Pech (Nación Maya, México, 1952) - [ Translate this page ]
El hombre que vive y no sueña es un hombre muerto en vida. Mas ¿ay de aquel que
sueña y no realiza sus sueños! ... Significado de una Escuela de Poesía ...
www.epm.net.co/VIIfestivalpoesia/pub/es/Revista/ultimas_edi... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

INDICE- Coloquio Humanismo y Humanismo Cristiano - [ Translate this page ]
Una persona que no tiene un sentido de la vida es un muerto en vida. (NC) COMENTARIO
17 ... a) Las palabras envuelven un significado restringido. ...
www.uia.mx/humanismocristiano/comentarios2a.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Terror no es morir sino estar muerto en vida: PELICULAS ... - [ Translate this page ]
Terror no es morir sino estar muerto en vida ... por lo q ha significado en el
cine actual, por su guion, por su fotografia tan sucia ya la vez tan ...
kubodarko.blogspot.com/2005/03/peliculas-imprescindibles-vol-1.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Mara Teresa!! Tuve que ajustarme ms al original, pero tu opcin es excelente.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MargaEsther: De acuerdo, yo también pienso en zombies, vampiros y otros engendros hollwyoodescos. Por cierto, divertidísima.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marga :) La verdad es que me suena poco poético para el contexto... y no logro escapar de la alusión instantánea a George Romero y Night of the Living Dead ;-)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Absolutamente de acuerdo! ;)))
9 hrs
  -> ­­¡Gracias, Maru! :-D

agree  jairo payan: "living dead" me hace acordar de Vincent Price y su zaga de horror
10 hrs
  -> Jeje, a mí me gusta lo tétrico (soy fan de Tim Burton, quien a su vez es fan de Price), pero igual nada que ver el contexto con zombies, digo yo :P Gracias, Jairo :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifeless


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-03 16:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having no life; inanimate.
Having lost life; dead. See synonyms at dead.
Not inhabited by living beings; not capable of sustaining life.
http://www.answers.com/topic/lifeless?method=22

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-03 16:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a lifeless existence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-03 16:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in a state of lifelessness

marybro
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Mary!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connyfernandez
1 day37 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, conny! (:>)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
living like a zombie


Explanation:
I´ve living in this house like a zombie all these years.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Miguel!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: "like a zombie" but the rest of the sentence......I have been living "like a zombie" in this horrible house for years.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
more dead than alive


Explanation:
a common expression

Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Denise! Fue muy difcil tener que elegir.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Russell: I agree most with this one
55 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AleTolj
7 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lived deathlike


Explanation:
For years now, I have lived deathlike in this accursed house.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Muchas gracias!!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
living dead


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-02-03 17:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the past two years, I've been living dead in this damned house.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-03 17:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, don't know where I got the "two years" from. It should read:
For years, I've been living dead in this damned house.

Maria Bedoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias, María!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
45 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  tangotrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deathlike


Explanation:
ive lived deathlike for years

Baadshah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Baadshah!!