KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

alimentadas por la planta que llevó Aureliano

English translation: powered by the generator that Aureliano Triste had brought with him on his second train trip....


13:06 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: alimentadas por la planta que llevó Aureliano
This is an extract I have to summarise in English and I am unsure as to the meaning of "planta" in this context. It is from "Cien Años de Soledad" by Garcia Marquez.

It sounds like they are refering to a generator but I'm not sure and this use of planta does not come up in dictionaries. Any help would be very much appreciated. Below is the context.

I have found this extract on the internet but no translation in English.

Context: Se trasnochaban contemplando las pálidas bombillas eléctricas alimentadas por la planta que llevó Aureliano Triste en el segundo viaje del tren, y a cuyo obstinante tumtum costo tiempo y trabajo acostumbrarse.

I found that the text also appears in Spanish at this link if the full extract would be helpful.

www.selectividad.net/cem/apuntesexamenes/ examenescem/literatura2.pdf -

Many thanks
Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
English translation:powered by the generator that Aureliano Triste had brought with him on his second train trip....
Explanation:
It seems clear that a "generator" is being referred to. You could always check this against the existing English translation by Edith Grossman.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8powered by the generator that Aureliano Triste had brought with him on his second train trip....Robert Forstag
5powered by the generator that Aureliano had brought
Alexis Fasoli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
alimentadas por la planta que llevó Aureliano Triste en el segundo viaje del tren....
powered by the generator that Aureliano Triste had brought with him on his second train trip....


Explanation:
It seems clear that a "generator" is being referred to. You could always check this against the existing English translation by Edith Grossman.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Many thanks Robert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
1 min
  -> Thank you, Denise.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  uxia90: Efectivamente. Pongo mi info. arriba porque mi respuesta sería la misma. ¿También se podría decir "plant"? Se refiere a una "planta eléctrica"
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Uxia. Given that it was clearly a portable unit, I really think that it would have to be called a "generator".

agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan: Uno no se puede llevar una planta eléctrica en un viaje, así que generador
12 mins
  -> Exactly. Thanks, Robles.

agree  Luis Javier Otoya: Yes, or power plant...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Luis.

agree  Fred Neild
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fred.

agree  connyfernandez
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Conny.

agree  Laura Iglesias
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alimentadas por la planta que llevó Aureliano
powered by the generator that Aureliano had brought


Explanation:
Planta refers to generator in this phrase, in Latin America the use of 'planta' refering to generator is common. Only other options such as planta refering to plant, factory, floor of a building would not be compatible with the phrase in question.

Alexis Fasoli
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish