KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

entramaje

English translation: political scenario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entramaje político
English translation:political scenario
Entered by: Maria Alonso

07:12 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: entramaje
Novela histórica que recrea, a través del negado velorio de Frida Kahlo en Bellas Artes, el entramaje político de una época. La presente obtuvo el premio Nacional de Novela Breve Rosario Castellanos, otorgado en Chiapas, lugar en que se imprimió la primera edición de este texto.

Gracias!
Maria Alonso
Mexico
political scenario
Explanation:
I think 'scenario' makes more sense in yr particular context.

Even perhaps 'political intricacies' -

hth



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-02-17 00:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, depending on how you structure the paragraph/sentence:

... against the political backdrop of the period
Selected response from:

A Hayes
Australia
Grading comment
Gracias A Hayes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2political scenarioA Hayes
5political structure
uxia90
5political culturebrennda
5political frameworkBarbara Cochran, MFA
4political backstage
Luis Javier Otoya


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entramaje político
political structure


Explanation:
sinónimos de entramaje/entramado: maderamen, entablado, armazón, bastidor, soporte, andamio, estructura
trama, red
Según esto se puede decir "political structure/framework/frame"
A mí me suena mejor "structure"

uxia90
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
political culture


Explanation:
Cromohs 2000 - Baron: History, Politics and Political Culture ...History, Politics and Political Culture: Thoughts on the Role of Historiography in ... What role does history play in constituting political culture, ...
www.cromohs.unifi.it/5_2000/baron.html


brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political backstage


Explanation:
Me temo que la palabra que buscaba el autor del original en español era entramado, ya que entramaje parece ser un barbarismo

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
political scenario


Explanation:
I think 'scenario' makes more sense in yr particular context.

Even perhaps 'political intricacies' -

hth



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-02-17 00:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, depending on how you structure the paragraph/sentence:

... against the political backdrop of the period

A Hayes
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias A Hayes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
2 hrs
  -> thanks, tangotrans

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sí, por el contexto, no se refiere a la estructura sino a los intereses en juego. Por haber colocado sobre el ataúd la bandera del martillo y la hoz, el director de B.A., perdió su cargo, entre otros episodios.
6 hrs
  -> thanks, MargaEsther

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
political framework


Explanation:
In Larousse's Spanish/English Unabridged Dictionary, "entramar" and "entramar" refer to frameworks of either a bridge or a wall. Since your context above has a literary overtone, I would use "framework.'

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51