KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

enciclopedismo

English translation: encyclopedism, encyclopaedism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enciclopedismo
English translation:encyclopedism, encyclopaedism
Entered by: Ana Brassara

22:22 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: enciclopedismo
El **Enciclopedismo** Mexicano goza de una historia pródiga, iniciada por el italiano Gutierre Tibón, quien redactara la primera Enciclopedia de México, con las diversas aportaciones que se han ido sucediendo en el tiempo.

Gracias!
Maria Alonso
Mexico
encyclopedism, encyclopaedism
Explanation:
creo que así es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-16 22:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encyclopaedism, encyclopaedisms- WordWeb dictionary definition - [ Traduzca esta página ]Noun: encyclopaedism en`sIklu'peedizum Usage: Brit (=encyclopedism). Profound scholarly knowledge - eruditeness, erudition, learnedness, learning, ...
www.wordwebonline.com/en/ENCYCLOPAEDISM - 5k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-16 22:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encyclopedism: (?), n. The art of writing or compiling encyclopedias; also, possession of the whole range of knowledge; encyclopedic learning.

http://dictionary.laborlawtalk.com/encyclopedism
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias Anita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2encyclopedism, encyclopaedism
Ana Brassara
4encyclopedia publishing/writing
Marcelo González
3encyclopedia
Michelle Welchons


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encyclopedism, encyclopaedism


Explanation:
creo que así es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-16 22:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encyclopaedism, encyclopaedisms- WordWeb dictionary definition - [ Traduzca esta página ]Noun: encyclopaedism en`sIklu'peedizum Usage: Brit (=encyclopedism). Profound scholarly knowledge - eruditeness, erudition, learnedness, learning, ...
www.wordwebonline.com/en/ENCYCLOPAEDISM - 5k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-16 22:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encyclopedism: (?), n. The art of writing or compiling encyclopedias; also, possession of the whole range of knowledge; encyclopedic learning.

http://dictionary.laborlawtalk.com/encyclopedism

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Anita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
3 hrs

neutral  Marcelo González: Though the word "whom" exists, it might not be the most appropriate. I often prefer to use "who." Though "encylopedism" exists, it may not be the best option (especially if its use seems strange, or its meaning is unknown, to the target audience).
6 hrs
  -> Confío en mi Webster's New Universal Unabridged Dictionary Fully Revised and Updated, based on the Second Edition of the Random House Dictionary of English Language: the doctrines and influence of the Encyclopedists. Me quedo con esto, sin duda. Saludos.

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Right on!
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encyclopedia


Explanation:
aqui se trata de la historia de la enciclopedia mexicana, tambien se podria decir "the history of the mexican encylopedia" pero despues igual dice "historia" entonces seria redundante..

en este contexto encyclopedism no me parece porque eso se trata mas de una persona y su conocimiento, no de la historia y todo lo que rodea la enciclopedia

Michelle Welchons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encyclopedia publishing/writing


Explanation:
encyclopedia publishing/writing

In this context, it appears to refer to writing of encylopedias, as opposed to encyclopedic learning (as a standard dictionary definition might suggest).

That said, another option might be "encyclopedic learning" (instead of "encyclopedism," which, depending on your audience, may not be the best option, given its infrequent use, at least here in the States).

Amazon.com: McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology ...
This icon of encyclopedia publishing has no rival for the targeted audience...
McGraw-Hill continues to be an excellent encyclopedia... ...
www.amazon.com/gp/product/ product-description/0079115047 -

Plus, volume 8 features a 15-page discussion on the definition and history of encyclopedia-writing in various world civilizations with particular emphasis ...
www.imamreza.net/eng/imamreza.php?id=1990 - 35k -

encyclopedism (èn-sì´kle-pê´dîz´em) noun
Encyclopedic learning.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

enciclopedismo = encyclopedia publishing/writing // encyclopedic learning

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: Sí, solo quiero decir que con una sola palabra, estoy diciendo o significando lo mismo. Solo eso. Saludos.
1 hr
  -> You've confirmed what I have said, i.e., that a standard dictionary might suggest "encylopedic learning." I never said this was the only definition, did I? Your dictionary also confirms the validity of my translation (i.e., encyclopedia writing).