ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Licenciada en Inglés con Enfasis en Traducción

English translation: Undergraduate degree, with a major in English and a minor in translation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Licenciada en Inglés con Enfasis en Traducción
English translation:Undergraduate degree, with a major in English and a minor in translation
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

22:06 Mar 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Licenciada en Inglés con Enfasis en Traducción
Hola, tengo que traducir mi título pero no se qué termino usan en inglés para Licenciatura. Me ayudan?
Gracias. Creo que equivale a Master's Degree. Me confirman por favor?
galelita
United States
Undergraduate degree, with a major in translation...
Explanation:
... or bachellor's degree, with a major in translation

I like "undergraduate degree" better than bachellor, because licenciatura and bachellor's degree are not totally equivalent.

But you definitely cannot say Master's Degree.

I'm assuming your main focus (major) was translation, as opposed to it being your secondary focus, in which case minor would be correct.

I wouldn't say B.A., because it could just as well be a B.S. (bachellor of science)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-02 00:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Marcelo correctly points out, major in English, minor in Translation, but i would still stay away from B.A.....

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6B.A. (Bachelor of Arts) in English with a Minor in Translation
Henry Hinds
4 +2Undergraduate degree, with a major in translation...
Marian Greenfield
5(a) graduate in English with a minor in translation
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
licenciada en inglés con enfasis en traducción
B.A. (Bachelor of Arts) in English with a Minor in Translation


Explanation:
No andes presumiendo maestría, deja ese detalle a los evaluadores, porque ¨Licenciatura¨ se traduce ¨Bachelor¨.

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Hebe.

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: con un major in translation, ¿no?
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rosa, I thought about it, but the major would be English and the minor, translation, at least that sounds most logical!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Awana.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, CLB.

agree  romero_trans: Así es.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Romero.

agree  Refugio: Bachelor's degree in English with a minor in Translation
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Undergraduate degree, with a major in translation...


Explanation:
... or bachellor's degree, with a major in translation

I like "undergraduate degree" better than bachellor, because licenciatura and bachellor's degree are not totally equivalent.

But you definitely cannot say Master's Degree.

I'm assuming your main focus (major) was translation, as opposed to it being your secondary focus, in which case minor would be correct.

I wouldn't say B.A., because it could just as well be a B.S. (bachellor of science)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-02 00:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Marcelo correctly points out, major in English, minor in Translation, but i would still stay away from B.A.....



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: With the change to a "minor," this might be a good option. I agree that "...of Arts" should be avoided. // Take a look at my last note, Marian. Another option might be "bachelor's degree in English with..."
4 mins
  -> you are absolutely right about that.... major in english, minor in translation.... asleep at the switch...

agree  María T. Vargas
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licenciada en inglés con enfasis en traducción
(a) graduate in English with a minor in translation


Explanation:
In the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-03-01 22:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

licenciada = person who holds a "licenciatura"
licenciatura = bachelor's degree
maestría = master's degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-03-01 22:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**A graduate in English, with a minor in** history, Smith has an extensive background in researching, editing and writing — articles ranging from hard news, ...
www.alumni.utah.edu/u-news/january05/editor.htm -

...we want these kids’ stories to be told elsewhere,” said brother Andrew Coy, **a graduate in history with a minor in** business management. ...
newsnet.byu.edu/story.cfm/56568 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

The Bryan-College Station Eagle > Region > Local/RegionalHe is a 1998 Longview High School graduate and a 2003 University of Texas at Austin **graduate in History with a minor in** Business. ...
www.theeagle.com/announcements/ weddings/november2003/112303stringerkauffman.php - 15k

Depending on your audience, another option might be "with a secondary concentration in translation (studies)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-03-01 22:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola galelita,

El bachillerato (lo que se obtiene en la escuela secundaria) es "high school diploma"; la licenciatura es bachelor's degree (sea un BA, BS, entres otros, dependiendo de la oferta académica de la universidad que sea).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-01 23:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Rosa Maria:

First of all, the source word ("licenciada") refers to the person who holds a "licenciatura"; it does not refer to the degree. Second, when someone is said to be a graduate of xx university, it means they've graduated; depending on the context, it may not imply any particular degree at all, much less a master's. That is, saying someone is a graduate does not mean s/he completed graduate studies; quite the contrary, it's usually understood the person completed an undergraduate program (usually a bachelor's degree, but it could also be an associate's).

Graduate Research Assistant (2003-2004)
Department of Educational Leadership & Policy Studies
College of Education
Florida State University
Tallahassee, Florida (USA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-03-02 01:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola galetita,

Ya que UD quiere una traducción del título (que ahora me doy cuenta), y aunque el título no se escribe en mayúscula normalmente (a menos que sea "Bachelor of Arts/of Science", siendo éstos los nombres de los títulos), la mejor opción (si es para un currículum/hoja de vida) puede ser "Bachelor's Degree in English with a minor in Translation (Studies)".

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-03-02 02:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Admittedly, not many universities offer a "Bachelor of Science in English" (at least in the US); nonetheless, its existance suggests that the best option might not be a "Bachelor of Arts," but rather something less specific (like a "bachelor's degree in English with a minor in Translation").

Results 1 - 10 of about 673 for "Bachelor of Science in English". (0.25 seconds)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="Bachelor of Scienc...

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias, olv10siq :-)

disagree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Bachelors degree o undergraduate degree, pero no graduate. En EEUU, los graduate degrees son maestría o doctorado.Lo que quiere el asker es la traducción de su título. Decir que es "graduate" de x universidad IMHO no responde su pregunta.
1 hr
  -> You're right: even though the word is "licenciada," the asker wants the translation of the degree.