ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

traductor pichiruchi

English translation: small-time translator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traductor pichiruchi
English translation:small-time translator
Entered by: Robert Forstag

02:06 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Travesuras de la niña mala, por Mario Vargas Llosa
Spanish term or phrase: traductor pichiruchi
This phrase is used throughout the novel by the title character to insultingly describe her on-again, off-again lover (who works as an interpreter and translator.

How would you translate it?

"A mere translator" conveys the basic sense, but there must be a better equivalent.

"A shitty little translator" would seem to be too harsh.

"Insignificant translator"?

Just to satisfy my own curiosity, prior to the release of the English translation....

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
United States
small-time translator / shabby translator / translator of no account
Explanation:
Soy chilena y para mi la palabra "pichiruchi" nunca ha tenido la connotación de inconpetente sino más bien de algo o alguien de poca monta, de poco peso, tal como lo dice el diccionario de modismos chilenos:

Diccionario de Modismos Chilenos: Pichiruchi, Objeto de poco valor. común/vulgar.

Por ejemplo, un abogadito pichiruchi que no tiene conexiones, ninguna influencia, que anda firmando puros certificados y nunca le llega un caso de esos buenos. No necesariamente es inconpetente, sino que no tiene "cuello" para captar mejores clientes.

Otra opción que podría servirte.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
I am going with Adriana's excellent suggestion of *small-time translator*, which I think nicely captures the intended sense of the definition that she supplies, and that is pertinent to the term's use in the MVL novel. As Adriana points out, the term implies no judgment of the referent's competence as a translator, but rather is a commentary on his general material standing or status in society.

Compliments also to Roger for offering the first suggestions that were on the right track, and thanks to everyone else who responded and weighed in with opinions.

We'll have to see how the term ends up being translated in the English translation....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6incompetent translator
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +4good-for-nothing / no-good little translator
Roger Parks
4 +2small-time translator / shabby translator / translator of no account
Adriana de Groote
5 +1a lousy translatorm_d_v
5hack translator
Antonio Barros
4paltry/ordinary/common translatorteju
4dinky little translator
Anton Baer
3insignificant translator
Maria Baquero
3inconsequential/miserable little translatorSara Noss


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hack translator


Explanation:
an extension to translation of the word to describe 2d rate writers, journalists, etc

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
good-for-nothing / no-good little translator


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Roger Parks
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is the reply that is most on target thus far. The term does not mean, in the context of the novel, that he is "incompetent" or a "hack". Instead, the idea is that, as a mere translator, he is not important or powerful--or rich--enough to hold her interest. The *niña mala* of the title is primarily attracted (in a highly exploitative way) to very wealthy men.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: This sounds good to me.
48 mins

agree  franglish
4 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Tienes razón, Roger.
20 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Righto!!
1 day4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
incompetent translator


Explanation:
This is the exact meaning of "pichiruchi" in context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-09 02:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de Modismos Chilenos - [ Translate this page ]Pichiruchi, Objeto de poco valor. común/vulgar. Pichiruchi, Ttipicos dulces en bolsita, que venden los gallos que se suben a las micros, \ pichiruci a 100 ...
www.mainframe.cl/diccionario/diccionario.php?letra=P&pagina... - 23k - 7 Aug 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


CPN RADIO - Cadena Peruana de Noticias ::::::::: Información al ... - [ Translate this page ]me he dado cuenta que realmente que es una antropóloga chauchilla o pichiruchi " , aseveró el experto . Kauffman Doig consideró que los ataques de Eliane ...
www.cpnradio.com.pe/html/2006/06/27/1/10757.htm - 41k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Pauluna Wallace... Back in EDINBURGH!!!: Sos un Pichiruchi....!!! - [ Translate this page ]Sos un Pichiruchi . . . . ! ! ! Por no decir un incompetente y un petardo con el mismo sentido comun que una zanahoria . Pues si majos , de vuelta al ...
radioundiscovered.blogspot.com/2006/05/sos-un-pichiruchi.html - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-09 02:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, Robert! I just realized you are translating Vargas Llosa!!
I envy you!
CONGRATULATIONS!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 mins
  -> Gracias, C

agree  Jairo Payan: De medio pelo o pacotilla que llamamos en Colombia. Un traductor chichipato, incompetente.
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Jairo. "Chichipato" es nuevo para mí, pero veo colombianos y chilenos compartimos muchos modismos :)

agree  Miguel Orlandini
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Laura

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco

agree  MikeGarcia: Hacía SIGLOS que no oía la palabra pichiruchi!!!///Los gusanitos astronautitas andan MUY BIEN, y la futura mamá también, pero aún no sabemos su sexo. Serán un Fritz y una Frida, o un Fritz y un Franz???
5 hrs
  -> ¡Hola y gracias, amigo! En Chile la oirías seguidito. Y Vargas Llosa la va a poner de moda en todas partes. ¿¿Cómo andan los astronautitas?? // ¡¡Me alegro mucho!! ¿Qué tal una Ilse y una Marlene? (Don't say "No Way"!) :D

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paltry/ordinary/common translator


Explanation:
Those would all go along with the meaning of a "mere" translator.

As far as the other meaning, there are many options:

unfit, inept, bungling,unskilled, deficient, useless...

(gosh, I sure don't like any of those words next to the word translator)

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a lousy translator


Explanation:
that's something you could also say


just an option, it's a word I like to use...


or also, "a crappy translator", but it's a bit too informal (in fact, both of my options are, ;) it's just the original sentence is also quite informal, don't you think?) :)

m_d_v
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dinky little translator


Explanation:
Bit of a double-play on the word...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inconsequential/miserable little translator


Explanation:
Suerte
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small-time translator / shabby translator / translator of no account


Explanation:
Soy chilena y para mi la palabra "pichiruchi" nunca ha tenido la connotación de inconpetente sino más bien de algo o alguien de poca monta, de poco peso, tal como lo dice el diccionario de modismos chilenos:

Diccionario de Modismos Chilenos: Pichiruchi, Objeto de poco valor. común/vulgar.

Por ejemplo, un abogadito pichiruchi que no tiene conexiones, ninguna influencia, que anda firmando puros certificados y nunca le llega un caso de esos buenos. No necesariamente es inconpetente, sino que no tiene "cuello" para captar mejores clientes.

Otra opción que podría servirte.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
I am going with Adriana's excellent suggestion of *small-time translator*, which I think nicely captures the intended sense of the definition that she supplies, and that is pertinent to the term's use in the MVL novel. As Adriana points out, the term implies no judgment of the referent's competence as a translator, but rather is a commentary on his general material standing or status in society.

Compliments also to Roger for offering the first suggestions that were on the right track, and thanks to everyone else who responded and weighed in with opinions.

We'll have to see how the term ends up being translated in the English translation....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Ah, sí, amiga querida. TE FELICITO. Qué bien captaste el sentido. Abrazos y sonrisas desde el frío invierno de tu Patria.
8 hrs
  -> Mil gracias amiga por tus lindas palabras. Ya me habían contado que la cosa está seria por allá. Mientras unos se asan en el norte, otros se congelan en el sur y nosotros al medio, ¡Rico!

agree  MikeGarcia
16 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos, Miguel!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insignificant translator


Explanation:
one more...

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish