KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

apeñuscar

English translation: His eyes, which had become sunken over the years....


02:20 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / paisaje, geografía (poco técnico)
Spanish term or phrase: apeñuscar
Otro regionalismo (supongo) de "Diles que no me maten". A medida que el viejo Juvencio camina entre los hombres del exhorto que lo llevan a enfrentar la justicia, dice así:

"Sus ojos, que se habían *apeñuscado* con los años, venían viendo la tierra..."

Es que vamos a leer este cuento en un curso que dicto este semestre y quiero asegurarme de entender bien todos los modismos, expresiones, regionalismos, etc., que Rulfo emplea en el cuento. Gracias con antelación.
Roger Parks
United States
English translation:His eyes, which had become sunken over the years....
Explanation:
In accordance with Jairo's interpretation of the word, but in a register more in accord with the formal and literary "apeñuscado".

See references.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Yes, this is apt way of describing "small" eyes. I was unsure of the root of "apeñuscar": was it "pena", "peña", or something else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4that had become smaller
Jairo Payan
3 +2His eyes, which had become sunken over the years....Robert Forstag


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that had become smaller


Explanation:
Mi interpretación. Apeñuscar es normalmente meter cosas en un espacio en el que claramente no caben, pero en este caso creo que significa que se iban volviendo pequeños, escondidos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-09 02:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción válida es "that had become squeezed" es decir metidos figuradamente muy adentro de las cuencas de los ojos, como si estuviesen espichados.

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jairo. Ahora entiendo el origen de la palabra.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 mins
  -> Gracias clb

agree  Laura_Fazio
12 mins
  -> Gracias Laura

agree  Heather Dawson: sí, efectivamente.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias spanisheather

agree  Marsha Wilkie
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Marsha

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sus ojos, que se habían apeñuscado con los años....
His eyes, which had become sunken over the years....


Explanation:
In accordance with Jairo's interpretation of the word, but in a register more in accord with the formal and literary "apeñuscado".

See references.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.djwhispers.com/story.htm
    Reference: http://www.he-man.org/forums/boards/showthread.php?t=108088
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Yes, this is apt way of describing "small" eyes. I was unsure of the root of "apeñuscar": was it "pena", "peña", or something else.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Robert.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Very nice!
1 min
  -> Thank you, Teju. :-)

agree  Diana Arbiser: Wonderful :)
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Diana. :)