KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Algo tiene el agua cuando la bendicen

English translation: there must be something about him/her (person); there must be something in it (thing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Algo tiene el agua cuando la bendicen
English translation:there must be something about him/her (person); there must be something in it (thing)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:08 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Algo tiene el agua cuando la bendicen
Does anyone know a good translation for this Spanish proverb? I can only think of "there must be something in it" to translate the idea, but I was wondering if there is a similar proverb in English.
Thanks
smvasc
Spain
there must be something about him/her (person); there must be something in it (thing)
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-11 12:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

algo tendrá el agua cuando la bendicen (refiriéndose a una
persona) there must be something about him/her; (refiriéndose a una cosa) there must be something in it;
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
I guess there is no English proverb and in this case this is the option I started with, so, I'll stick to it. Thanks to all of you for the help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4must have a hidden something/must have a hidden secretxxxcw010
4there must be something about him/her (person); there must be something in it (thing)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3a little praise keeps you happy for days..xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must have a hidden something/must have a hidden secret


Explanation:
suggestions.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there must be something about him/her (person); there must be something in it (thing)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-11 12:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

algo tendrá el agua cuando la bendicen (refiriéndose a una
persona) there must be something about him/her; (refiriéndose a una cosa) there must be something in it;

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
I guess there is no English proverb and in this case this is the option I started with, so, I'll stick to it. Thanks to all of you for the help.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a little praise keeps you happy for days..


Explanation:
it is today with change,to the essence of something,or someone.When a priest blesses water he is trying to replicate Jesus in turning it into wine.Metaphorically it is to do with improved performance, behaviour,confidence by the application of a few well chosen words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-11 12:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT IS TO DO WITH CHANGE=sorry for typo.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hiya, Unfortunately that is not the meaning of the Spanish proverb in this case. Thanks anyway.