KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

mirar de costado

English translation: to look sideways (sentido literal) / down to (sentido figurado)


20:44 Aug 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: mirar de costado
Me miraba de costado
LPD
English translation:to look sideways (sentido literal) / down to (sentido figurado)
Explanation:



Yeah
Selected response from:

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to look sideways (sentido literal) / down to (sentido figurado)
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4he looked at me from the sidexxxcw010


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to look sideways (sentido literal) / down to (sentido figurado)


Explanation:



Yeah

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: En este caso creo que se refiere a "to look sideways" o sea " de reojo".
26 mins
  -> gracias Roxanna

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Gracias Susy

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he looked at me from the side


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12