KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Salvo excepcion prevista en la Ley...

English translation: Except as otherwise provided by applicable law...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Salvo excepcion prevista en la Ley...
English translation:Except as otherwise provided by applicable law...
Entered by: Cynthia Zuberbuhler

00:40 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Poetry & Literature / novel
Spanish term or phrase: Salvo excepcion prevista en la Ley...
Hay alguna formula especial para decir estoy en el copyright de un libro? Muchas gracias!
xxxNoelBacaCast
Except as otherwise provided by applicable law...
Explanation:
I have seen this formulae in copyright. Please note that since the source phrase is incomplete, my version of applicable law could be replaced by other terms.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Except as otherwise provided by applicable law...
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
3 +2Except as otherwise provided for by law...Robert Forstag
5Except as otherwise provided by law / statutevalehazan
4Except as indicated otherwise according to
Paola Grochi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Except as otherwise provided for by law...


Explanation:
This avoids the ugly repetition "except for those exceptions".

Over 300 Yahoo hits.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mr. Hollywood.

agree  Angelo Berbotto
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Angelo.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Except as otherwise provided by applicable law...


Explanation:
I have seen this formulae in copyright. Please note that since the source phrase is incomplete, my version of applicable law could be replaced by other terms.


    Reference: http://www.copyright.gov/title17/92chap1.html
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
39 mins

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Except as indicated otherwise according to


Explanation:
así lo he visto en documentos legales
es casi una frase hecha, pero sin duda "otherwise" debe ir después

Paola Grochi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Except as otherwise provided by law / statute


Explanation:
my option

valehazan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish