KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

De buena mañana

English translation: Early in the morning


02:14 Aug 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Spanish term or phrase: De buena mañana
Es un termino de España, que no creo haber oido antes... Gracias por su ayuda!
xxxNoelBacaCast
English translation:Early in the morning
Explanation:
Es un término que utilizamos mucho en España, con él expresamos que hemos hecho algo temprano, muy pronto por la mañana.
Selected response from:

isabel2000
Spain
Grading comment
This works. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Early in the morningisabel2000
3 +2Bright and earlyZulma Vaughan
4first thing in the morningBarbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bright and early


Explanation:
bright and early

very early in the morning
You're up bright and early.

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms)

No se si es lo que quieres decir. Faltaria ams contexto para poder dar una respuesta acertada.

Zulma Vaughan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: sí falta contexto
3 mins

agree  pomiglia
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Early in the morning


Explanation:
Es un término que utilizamos mucho en España, con él expresamos que hemos hecho algo temprano, muy pronto por la mañana.

isabel2000
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This works. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Francisco!!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first thing in the morning


Explanation:
As in "I did the translation, first thing in the morning. Kind of a casual expression, but often heard in the United States.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51