KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

"te traigo también"

English translation: I will bear you still


11:53 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: "te traigo también"
Es una canción que se llama "Gurisito". La idea de la frase es te traigo al mundo, te hago nacer. A alguien se le ocurre un modo correcto y acorde con la canción?
Gracias


Niño, mi niño,
vendrás en primavera,
te traeré.
Gurisito mío,
lugar de madreselvas
te daré.

Y aunque nazcas pobre,
te traigo también:
se precisan niños
para amanecer.

Niño, niñito,
el hombrecito nuevo
llegará.

Gurisito feo,
ñatita de glicina
él tendrá.

Y mientras él crezca
crecerá también
el lugar de todos,
será para bien.

Niño, mi niño,
tu niño y aquel niño,
todos van.
Rueda, que te rueda,
hacia la vida nueva
llegarán.

Cada niño un poco,
todos tomarán
de la misma leche
y del mismo pan.

Niño, mi niño,
vendrás en primavera,
te traeré.
Gurisito mío,
lugar de madreselvas
te daré.

Y aunque nazcas pobre,
te traigo también:
se precisan niños
para amanecer.
Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
English translation:I will bear you still
Explanation:
And though you will be poor
I will bear you still
For children are needed
To greet tomorrow's dawn

Best I can think of at the moment.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-30 23:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:

I will still bring you forth
I will deliver you anyway

Once again, I don't think that use of *still* here would, in context, make most listeners/readers think of a still birth.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I will bear you stillRobert Forstag
4I'll give you life just as wellxxxoligreen
4I'll bring you too
Michael Powers (PhD)
3i'll make you see the light of day..xxxmuitoprazer
3I`ll take you along
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I`ll take you along


Explanation:
to take someone along with......

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll bring you too


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te traeré también
I'll give you life just as well


Explanation:
Playing off the "aunque", this seems to be poetic license

xxxoligreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i'll make you see the light of day..


Explanation:
for the very first time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-30 12:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and although in poverty you'll first see the light of day,
a child is a necessity to illuminate each new dawn.

small amouunt of poetic licence taken here with the original

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I will bear you still


Explanation:
And though you will be poor
I will bear you still
For children are needed
To greet tomorrow's dawn

Best I can think of at the moment.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-30 23:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:

I will still bring you forth
I will deliver you anyway

Once again, I don't think that use of *still* here would, in context, make most listeners/readers think of a still birth.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 min
  -> Gracias, Joaquim.

agree  Emilie
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Emilie.

disagree  xxxmuitoprazer: the sentence doesn't stand alone,but does fit in your translation,but overall implication is of a still birth.unfortunate choice of words for me.
24 mins
  -> Interesting thought, but I don't think the wording, within the overall context, would make most listeners think of a still birth....

agree  Ronnie McKee: maybe anyway would be better than still - muitoprazers interpretation is interesting
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Ronnie.