KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

... en cuyo fondo pasaba un río turbulento...

English translation: ...at the bottom of which flowed a turbulent river...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:... en cuyo fondo pasaba un río turbulento...
English translation:...at the bottom of which flowed a turbulent river...

17:51 Sep 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / LIterature
Spanish term or phrase: ... en cuyo fondo pasaba un río turbulento...
Pueden ayudarme a traducir la siguiente línea:
Cuando pasaban por un estrecho barranco, en cuyo fondo pasaba un río turbulento, el español ...
El texto es extraído de un cuento literario
Mili
...at the bottom of which flowed a turbulent river...
Explanation:
or raging river.

Suerte

Sara
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2through which a roiling river ran
Henry Hinds
3 +2...at the bottom of which flowed a turbulent river...Sara Noss


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...at the bottom of which flowed a turbulent river...


Explanation:
or raging river.

Suerte

Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: As I was just about to enter "raging river," I noticed you got it!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias femme.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through which a roiling river ran


Explanation:
Lo poético sale de pilón.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: yours is nicer.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Babayaga.

agree  Tom2004: "Déjelo así. Que así es la rosa" [Juan Ramón Jiménez (pienso)]
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Tom.