KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Se pierden en la contemplación del lomo....

English translation: become lost/engrossed contemplating the ridge [of that monstrous titan]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se pierden en la contemplación del lomo....
English translation:become lost/engrossed contemplating the ridge [of that monstrous titan]
Entered by: Miladik

03:41 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Se pierden en la contemplación del lomo....
Pueden ayudarme otra vez con esta frase?

Los ojos humanos se pierden en la contemplación del lomo del monstruo gigante (aquí se refieren a una montaña grande), desde donde se percibe la inmensidad del espacio.
Milidik
Peru
become lost/engrossed contemplating the ridge [of that monstrous titan]
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-07 03:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Giant monster" is an option as well, but to me that conjures up images of actors in zip-up rubber lizard suits attacking scale models of Tokyo in 1960s TV shows.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...lost while contemplating the monstruos spine of the giant..xxxElChe
4are lost while contemplating the back-like ridge
Marina Herrera
3 +1become lost/engrossed contemplating the ridge [of that monstrous titan]
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
become lost/engrossed contemplating the ridge [of that monstrous titan]


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-07 03:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Giant monster" is an option as well, but to me that conjures up images of actors in zip-up rubber lizard suits attacking scale models of Tokyo in 1960s TV shows.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 day22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are lost while contemplating the back-like ridge


Explanation:
el lomo is the back or spine of an animal but if you say just back it wouldn't be understood as what I think the Spanish means by lomo which would be the crest of ridge of the mountain

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...lost while contemplating the monstruos spine of the giant..


Explanation:
Mans perspective is lost while contemplating the monstruos spine of the giant, from which the immensity of space is perceived.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff: monstrous was written incorrectly, but the rest of it makes perfect sense.
12 mins
  -> oops, thank you