KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

maestro de costumbres

English translation: Master or teacher of manners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maestro de costumbres
English translation:Master or teacher of manners
Entered by: franglish

09:16 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Article on La Vida es Sueño
Spanish term or phrase: maestro de costumbres
"Curiosamente, Segismundo responde a estas alabanzas con una explicación final acerca de todo lo que le ha pasado en la comedia y del papel que el sueño ha tenido como maestro de costumbres."

I think this is saying that the dream is teaching the reader (and the characters) about the way man behaves, but am not totally sure. I can't come up with a suitable phrase. I don't think the literal translation "master of customs" sounds very good.
JudyK
Master or teacher of manners
Explanation:
might fit given the historical context
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions, but am going with "master of manners".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(This is just to help confirm your idea)
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4a moral/ethical guide/teacher
Edward Tully
4instructor in the ways of {men}/{the world}
Carol Gullidge
4master of habitsgarci
3...and the role the dream has played teaching how to live/inspiring living habits...
MikeGarcia
3Master or teacher of mannersfranglish
3teacher of habits
Lorenia de la Vega


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teacher of habits


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...and the role the dream has played teaching how to live/inspiring living habits...


Explanation:
Just some options.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master of habits


Explanation:
I guess it sounds better than "master of routines"

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instructor in the ways of {men}/{the world}


Explanation:



seems to fit in with the rest of what you're saying

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Master or teacher of manners


Explanation:
might fit given the historical context

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions, but am going with "master of manners".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a moral/ethical guide/teacher


Explanation:
If we're talking about how to behave correctly, we're into morals and ethics territory...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(This is just to help confirm your idea)


Explanation:
Just to confirm your thoughts:

This phrase is saying that the dream had played a role as his teacher (master) of manners (habits). I probably would be MORE inclined to use MANNERS because people are praising him (alabanzas). I think you'd be get more praise for your manners than your habits! :o) :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2006-10-27 17:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the:
You'd be . . . get!
Obiously something got lost in the translation! :o) :o)
Just ignore the BE

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish