KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

conciencias que pesan

English translation: and thoughts that weigh heavy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conciencias que pesan
English translation:and thoughts that weigh heavy
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:29 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: conciencias que pesan
En una canción romántica de alguien quien extraña a su pareja:

"Susurros al viento,
promesas ligeras.
Temblores que agitan
**conciencias que pesan**.

Canciones lejanas
que ríen y sueñan.
Colores que pintan
palabras sinceras."
Yvonne Becker
and thoughts that weigh heavy
Explanation:
the gist, with good possibility of a usable rhythm.

But, does it have to rhyme? (I see the ST rhymes in -e-a)
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4and thoughts that weigh heavy
Carol Gullidge
4guilt-ridden(heavy) consciences,
David Higbee
4a heavy mindxxxElChe
4the weight of guilt
Lydia De Jorge
4a heavy conscience
flia5
3loaded consciences
Parrot
3regretsChiquipaisa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a heavy conscience


Explanation:
suerte :)

flia5
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regrets


Explanation:
Not literal, but might work because of the context.

Chiquipaisa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loaded consciences


Explanation:
To match your other question (contrast).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and thoughts that weigh heavy


Explanation:
the gist, with good possibility of a usable rhythm.

But, does it have to rhyme? (I see the ST rhymes in -e-a)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: love it! has a musicality to it!
1 hr
  -> thankyou, kironne!

agree  Jan Castillo: I like this one very much;even though the meaning is changed very slightly, the mood is better conveyed and it is more poetic. Right on, Carol!
1 hr
  -> thankyou, Jan!!

agree  ES > EN (US)
2 hrs
  -> thankyou, suestru!

agree  silviantonia: Esta la usaría yo en una canción
15 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, silviantonia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the weight of guilt


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guilt-ridden(heavy) consciences,


Explanation:
just another possible option

David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a heavy mind


Explanation:
.


xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22