KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

promesas ligeras

English translation: empty promises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promesas ligeras
English translation:empty promises
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:31 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: promesas ligeras
En una canción romántica de un enamorado que extraña a alguien:

"Susurros al viento,
**promesas ligeras**.
Temblores que agitan
conciencias que pesan.

Canciones lejanas
que ríen y sueñan.
Colores que pintan
palabras sinceras."

No sé cuál sería la mejor acepción en este caso. Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Yvonne Becker
empty promises
Explanation:
This is to jive with another question of yours.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5empty promises
Parrot
4 +3light promises
Flavia Scafatti
5pie crust promises
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
4 +1airy/flighty promises
Carol Gullidge
4unfounded promises
Rachel Fell
4careless promises
Rachel Fell
4thoughtless promises
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1hollow promises
David Higbee
3vain promises
claudia estanislau
3wispy promises
flia5
3frivolous/flirtatious promises
Mara Ballarini
3floating promises/ drifting promisesChiquipaisa
2 +1vague promises
Luis Medina
3weightless promises
Carlos González-Rivera, CT


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vague promises


Explanation:
Posiblemente se refiere a promesas endebles. Ésta es mi sugerencia.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wispy promises


Explanation:
para darle un toque más romántico...

flia5
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vain promises


Explanation:
another option...

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hollow promises


Explanation:
depending on your target style, maybe also flippant, frivolous, easy, hasty

David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
empty promises


Explanation:
This is to jive with another question of yours.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Rivera Rivier
5 mins

agree  garci
1 hr

agree  trans4u: Most answers are pretty good but this one is the best, methinks.
2 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
2 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airy/flighty promises


Explanation:


either captures two senses: light and airy + not to be taken seriously

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Miroslawa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thoughtless promises


Explanation:
promises made in the heat of the moment without thinking it through.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 22:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaningless promises

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floating promises/ drifting promises


Explanation:
Aunque literalmente seri'a light promises o algo asi', me parece que por el contexto algo como drifting promises o floating promises funciona por lo del viento etc...

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 22:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fleeting promises might be a good option. I just thought of it.

Chiquipaisa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weightless promises


Explanation:
just whispered to the wind and opposite to a heavy conscience

Carlos González-Rivera, CT
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
light promises


Explanation:
Tao Teh Ching 63 - Church of the East - [ Traduzca esta página ]Lindauer, In the end light promises seed scanty belief Abundant easiness seeds abundant difficulty. LinYutan, He who lightly makes a promise Will find it ...
wayist.org/ttc%20compared/chap63.htm - 30k

It's all in the degree of course - but wishful thinking, exagerrated emphasis and light promises are all grease to the diplomatic works of leadership, ...
sensibleelection.com/entry.php/3156 - 9k



Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: agree. all other answers give a negative meaning, which I don't think is contained in the Spanish version here :-)
7 hrs
  -> muy amable Mara! Saludos :)

agree  silviantonia
12 hrs
  -> muchas gracias silviantonia! saludos :)

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
1 day14 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Francisco! Saludos :))

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pie crust promises


Explanation:
This is the equivalent English idiom. It's a line found in English song after song.

¡Suerte!

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frivolous/flirtatious promises


Explanation:
Since I don't think the Spanish version wants to transfer a negative meaning, I've agreed with Flavia; 'light promises' seems very good for this context, and I've added this two more options, that I think could fit in your context. :-)

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfounded promises


Explanation:
another option

unfounded promises. A typical ex-. ample is slimming products. Gen-. erally sellers of miracle products. cannot present research findings ...
www.kuluttajavirasto.fi/user/loadFile.asp?id=6117

12] These actions have involved products making allegedly unfounded promises to prevent colds, products allegedly deceptively touted as safe and natural ...
energycommerce.house.gov/108/Hearings/06162004hearing1303/Beales2053.htm

Although I do hope, and firmly suspect, that no investor would seriously consider sponsoring such a collection of unfounded promises. ...
www.sciforums.com/showthread.php?t=46065

Ukrainian MP: Yushchenko feeds the people with unfounded promises
“Position of the World Trade Organization does not reflect the optimistic statement of President Yushchenko claiming that Ukraine would join the WTO this ...
politicom.moldova.org/stiri/eng/5443/

the Mail online
But the health food shops won't tell you that - they're just happy to peddle stuff to you on the basis of unfounded promises and ridiculous claims. ...
chat.dailymail.co.uk/dailymail/threadnonInd.jsp?forum=21&thread=9775304&message=12185262

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-10-28 08:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or baseless

The Labour Party makes no baseless promises. The future will not be easy. But this time the peace must be won. The Labour Party offers the nation a plan ...
www.psr.keele.ac.uk/area/uk/man/lab45.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-10-28 23:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

changed mind a bit - careless promises

Careless promises. Every empty word that's spoken Each heartfelt promise carelessly broken This the stuff of shattered trust ...
poets.unknowncommunity.com/db/poems/28267?pl=none

The plumber who charmed me with his loose talk and careless promises of tomorrow didn’t turn up. Not on Wednesday. Not on Thursday. ...
www.cumberland-news.co.uk/opinion/category.aspx?c=789&t=Sar...

Rash promises do such things: they are careless promises, made without concern for us, ourselves, or for God's creatures who surround us. ...
episcopaldailyofficeannotated.org/11-06-03.htm

... by Author | search by Poem | Register | Login. Title:, Careless promises. Category:, Love. Author:, Sue Q. View Poem | Post comment. Your Name:. Subject:
poets.unknowncommunity.com/db/mb?thread=28267

He left her starry eyed and two minutes pregnant, waving, as the van drove away with careless promises of tomorrow ringing in her ears. ...
www.newsandstar.co.uk/opinion/viewarticle.aspx?id=406597

Rash promises do such things: they are careless promises, made without concern for us, ourselves, or for God's creatures who surround us. ...
episcopaldailyofficeannotated.org/11-06-03.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
careless promises


Explanation:
thought I'd put it as a new answer - prefer this one

careless promises

Careless promises. Every empty word that's spoken Each heartfelt promise carelessly broken This the stuff of shattered trust ...
poets.unknowncommunity.com/db/poems/28267?pl=none

The plumber who charmed me with his loose talk and careless promises of tomorrow didn’t turn up. Not on Wednesday. Not on Thursday. ...
www.cumberland-news.co.uk/opinion/category.aspx?c=789&t=Sar...

Rash promises do such things: they are careless promises, made without concern for us, ourselves, or for God's creatures who surround us. ...
episcopaldailyofficeannotated.org/11-06-03.htm

... by Author | search by Poem | Register | Login. Title:, Careless promises. Category:, Love. Author:, Sue Q. View Poem | Post comment. Your Name:. Subject:
poets.unknowncommunity.com/db/mb?thread=28267

He left her starry eyed and two minutes pregnant, waving, as the van drove away with careless promises of tomorrow ringing in her ears. ...
www.newsandstar.co.uk/opinion/viewarticle.aspx?id=406597

Rash promises do such things: they are careless promises, made without concern for us, ourselves, or for God's creatures who surround us. ...
episcopaldailyofficeannotated.org/11-06-03.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4