KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

grabado en la retina.

English translation: etched/engraved in her memory (context:wedding speech)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grabado en la retina.
English translation:etched/engraved in her memory (context:wedding speech)
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

12:55 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Marriage speech
Spanish term or phrase: grabado en la retina.
It is a speech made by the brother of the bride (talking about his sister). I want to keep it poetic but natural in English... Thanks you very much!

...La que me vio nacer y tiene cada recuerdo desde mi infancia, grabado en la retina...
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
etched/engraved in her memory
Explanation:
take your pick!

"her mind's eye" springs to mind, but wouldn't be appropriate here
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5etched/engraved in her memory
Carol Gullidge
3(remain) vividly in her mind
ormiston
3recorded by mind'd eye
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
etched/engraved in her memory


Explanation:
take your pick!

"her mind's eye" springs to mind, but wouldn't be appropriate here

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Pipal: Good suggestion.Engraved in her memory is quite poetic and natural english.
54 mins
  -> thankyou, Ashok!

agree  claudia estanislau: agree
58 mins
  -> thankyou, Claudia!

agree  Patricia Rosas
1 hr
  -> thanks again, Patricia!

agree  xxxmuitoprazer
1 hr
  -> thanks again!

agree  nedra: Nice!
4 hrs
  -> thankyou, nedra!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recorded by mind'd eye


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-01 13:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recorded by her mind's eye.....sorry forgot the her......

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(remain) vividly in her mind


Explanation:
vivid might convey the primarily visual side

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22