KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

me pasaba los piques de la escuela

English translation: to pass on helpful tips about school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasar los piques de la escuela
English translation:to pass on helpful tips about school
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

13:02 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Marriage speech
Spanish term or phrase: me pasaba los piques de la escuela
It is a speech made by the brother of the bride (talking about his sister). I want to keep it poetic but natural in English... Thanks you very much!

La que me enseñaba a jugar, me pasaba los piques de la escuela y me defendía en los recreos.

"Piques" serían datos o "secretitos" para llevar mejor la escuela (como por ej. cómo es tal o cual maestra, quién se encarga de tal o cual cosa, pequeñas "trampitas", etc.
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
she would pass on helpful tips about school
Explanation:
ie, helpful hints
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again Carol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2she would pass on helpful tips about school
Carol Gullidge
4passed me cribs at school
neilmac


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passed me cribs at school


Explanation:
In Spain, known as"chuleta" f (arg) (para copiar) crib (colloq). Cribs or "crib notes" in UK, may be called something else in USA. Used to cheat at exams or lessons.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she would pass on helpful tips about school


Explanation:
ie, helpful hints

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Thanks again Carol!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Perez: Tips = piques
6 mins
  -> thankyou, Javier!

agree  xxxmuitoprazer: or propinas for services rendered
1 hr
  -> thanks! the sort of tip I have in mind is the same as Javier's