KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

me defendía en los recreos

English translation: stood up for me during recess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me defendía en los recreos
English translation:stood up for me during recess
Entered by: Elizabeth Ardans

13:49 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Marriage speech
Spanish term or phrase: me defendía en los recreos
It is a speech made by the brother of the bride (talking about his sister). I want to keep it poetic but natural in English...

La que me enseñaba a jugar, me pasaba los piques de la escuela y *me defendía en los recreos*.

"defended me during playtime" me resulta raro... alguna sugerencia?

Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
stood up for me during recess
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maria Bedoya
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4stood up for me during recess
Maria Bedoya
5and during the breaks the one who stood up for me
Francisco Rodriguez
5she defended/[stuck up for] me in the playground
Carol Gullidge
4 +1stood up for me at the school playground
claudia estanislau
3escorted me during breaks
Ashok Pipal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she defended/[stuck up for] me in the playground


Explanation:
that's what big sisters do!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stood up for me at the school playground


Explanation:
here a sugestion. Good luck!

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Berardi
7 mins
  -> thank you romina

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stood up for me during recess


Explanation:
.

Maria Bedoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Garcia
40 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carlos González-Rivera, CT
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and during the breaks the one who stood up for me


Explanation:
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000
recreo m
1 (diversión) entertainment, pleasure
horas de recreo, leisure time
2 (en la escuela) break



Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escorted me during breaks


Explanation:
Just a random suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-11-01 14:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stood up for me as suggested by others is also a good option. There is one more suggestion: Stood by me during breaks...

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish