KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

y que nunca salga el sol

English translation: and may the sun never rise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y que nunca salga el sol
English translation:and may the sun never rise
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

18:49 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: y que nunca salga el sol
En una canción de amor titulada Primavera:

"Los dos por la carretera
que lleva a la estratosfera
del placer y del amor,
yo seré tu prisionera,
tú serás mi madriguera,
sin teléfonos ni ruidos
hasta quedarnos dormidos
**y que nunca salga el sol**.

Lo que he colocado hasta ahora (primera versión) es:

"(Just the) both of us on the road
Leading to the stratosphere
Of pleasure and love
I’ll be your prisoner
You’ll be my shelter
No phones, no noises
Until falling asleep..."

Me falta la última línea.

La canción no necesariamente tiene que rimar. Es de una cantante que quiere que su productor, quien no entiende español, sepa de qué trata la canción. Claro, que si además rima es una ganancia. Muchas gracias por adelantado a todos.
Yvonne Becker
and may the sun never rise
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10and may the sun never rise
Francisco Rodriguez
4 +1and sun may never rise....
Sabina La Habana Reyes
3 +1waiting for the sun to never come out
Maria Baquero
4and the day may never breakgarci
3and the sun never risespomiglia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
and may the sun never rise


Explanation:
+

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra
2 mins
  -> Gracias nedra

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
4 mins
  -> Gracias Cinnamon

agree  Carol Gullidge
4 mins
  -> Gracias Carol

agree  Patricia Rosas
10 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
23 mins
  -> Gracias clb

agree  flia5: or "may dawn never come"
27 mins
  -> Gracias flia5 y claro es una buena alternativa :)

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
46 mins
  -> Gracias Margarita

agree  Maria Garcia: qué lindo...
1 hr
  -> Gracias María

agree  Rachel Fell: "The two of us..." and agree with Cinnamon, "Until we fall..." - or as per my version below, as that emphasis was my first thought too;-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel for your suggestions

agree  Kaiser_Soze
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Kaiser_Soze

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waiting for the sun to never come out


Explanation:
My suggestion..

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and sun may never rise....


Explanation:
mi sugerencia, yo pondría el sol en primer lugar, aunque la traducción de Francisco también está bien, pero no me suena tan bien en el ritmo del resto del poema.

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: but I'd put it "No phones, no noise [singular - sounds better], Until we fall asleep And the sun no longer rises."
6 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the day may never break


Explanation:
Otra opción, menos literal pero con la misma idea.

Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and the sun never rises


Explanation:
an alternative with reference to the sun also rises.

pomiglia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish