KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

excesos que habitan en la pasión

English translation: excesses that dwell in passion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excesos que habitan en la pasión
English translation:excesses that dwell in passion
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:33 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: excesos que habitan en la pasión
Otro extracto de la canción:

"Deslicémonos por la ladera
que conduce a los **excesos
que habitan en la pasión**,
que habitan en la pasión."
Yvonne Becker
excesses that dwell in passion
Explanation:
I think Ormiston ALMOST had it.

:-)
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3excessess that live in passion
Maria Elena Martinez
4excesses that dwell in passionxxxElChe
3flights of excessiveness that dwell in passion
ormiston


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flights of excessiveness that dwell in passion


Explanation:
if the register sounds right to you...!

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excessess that live in passion


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez: Cierto, tienes razón
5 mins
  -> Gracias Francisco

agree  Patricia Rosas
34 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: Creo que lo que confunde es el exceso de "ss". Va una sola al final ¿no?
5 hrs
  -> es verdad! Gracias Margarita!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excesses that dwell in passion


Explanation:
I think Ormiston ALMOST had it.

:-)

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Muchas gracias