ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

buenas nalgas

English translation: See explanation.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buenas nalgas
English translation:See explanation.
Entered by: Juan Jacob

12:47 Jan 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: buenas nalgas
the young man, after drinking with a friend until late in the night, leaves the bar, he is very tired and murmurs, "Buenas noches." (to the few remaining people in there)
an old man sweeping the floor says, "Buenas nalgas," and laughs.

again, this is chicano, people speaking here are hispanics in new mexico
vitaminBcomplex
See explanation.
Explanation:
A todos: como mexicano (o chicano) la réplica del viejo tiene un doble sentido, IMO.
1. Como el que señala Alan R King en el sentido en que los dos diálogos suenan parecidos y,
2. En que el viejo no sólo le desea buenas noches pero también un buen encuentro sexual.
No olvidemos que el mexicano es por "default" alburero, es decir, juega con las palabras para incluir una connotación -casi- siempre sexual.
Yo, como mexicano, si alguien me dice "Buenas nalgas", definitivamente lo entendería así: se me desea que tenga una (buena) noche de sexo.
Propondría algo así entonces, a reserva de sus mejores opiniones (Como la de Henry Hinds, por ejemplo):
-"Have a good night."
-"Have a good butt."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-01-20 16:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-Wish you a good night.
-Wish you a good butt.

Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5See explanation.
Juan Jacob
4 +4Good backside/ass/buttocks...... take your choice from the variety of names for our rearend!!!
Eileen Brophy
5 +2I'd use a phrase rhyming w/"good night" such as "Good Hind"
Carmen Schultz
4 +2good ass/butts
Maria Elena Martinez
5Nice arse
Mark Solomon
5nice booty
JoseAlejandro
4Good behind
Carla_am
3Good nukiCinnamon Nolan


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Good backside/ass/buttocks...... take your choice from the variety of names for our rearend!!!


Explanation:
Nalgas are buttocks or bum as we call it in the UK.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Falconi: agree "Nice butt" se usa bastante
2 mins

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. Perhaps a more neutral terms "good buns!" (exercise terminology!).
22 mins

agree  MargaEsther
32 mins

agree  Alan R King: I agree, but would add that the original is also a pun of sorts: "buenas nalgas" sounds vaguely similar to "buenas noches", so it's meant as a joke. Therefore, I would not dwell too much on the literal meaning, you could even use something quite different
40 mins
  -> Agree completely with Alan

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nice arse


Explanation:
suggestion - commonly used expression :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-01-20 12:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commonly used in the UK I should say. Butt is a specifically US term

Mark Solomon
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taña Dalglish: a little crude for my liking. However, Maria has a point that given context chicanos speaking to hispanics, "butts" may be appropriate! You say "buns" don't you? Why not butts?
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good ass/butts


Explanation:
sería mejor "nice butt", pero como dice "good night", entontes "good butts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-01-20 13:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Gays] spend their money on designer items so they look good, and they have good abs, and good butts, and good lats, and good delts. ...
www.queerty.com/queer/news/michael-savages-savagely-stupid-...

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Creo que Good Ass, or arse, hace el mismo juego de palabras.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, patricia!!!

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, claudia16!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Good behind


Explanation:
just another suggestion.

Carla_am
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'd use a phrase rhyming w/"good night" such as "Good Hind"


Explanation:
It is a funny way of saying good night--
Another phrase used a lot by Chicanos (usually among men in a bar setting is "Ahi te meo (= ahi te veo) meaning I'll see you later...

By using something that rhymes such as "good hind" you also use word play and humor as in the funny "buenas nalgas"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-20 15:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adjective
1 back(a), hind(a), hinder(a)

located at or near the back of an animal; "back (or hind) legs"; "the hinder part of a carcass"


Look up "hind" at Merriam-Webster
Look up "hind" at dictionary.com

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: buena sugerencia
21 mins
  -> gracias

agree  CloHoHo-Claudia: Me gusta tu propuesta y la de Juan combinadas: "have a good night/have a good hind" (o también "have a good b'hind) :P
3 hrs
  -> gracias- me gusta lo de have a good night/hind

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
See explanation.


Explanation:
A todos: como mexicano (o chicano) la réplica del viejo tiene un doble sentido, IMO.
1. Como el que señala Alan R King en el sentido en que los dos diálogos suenan parecidos y,
2. En que el viejo no sólo le desea buenas noches pero también un buen encuentro sexual.
No olvidemos que el mexicano es por "default" alburero, es decir, juega con las palabras para incluir una connotación -casi- siempre sexual.
Yo, como mexicano, si alguien me dice "Buenas nalgas", definitivamente lo entendería así: se me desea que tenga una (buena) noche de sexo.
Propondría algo así entonces, a reserva de sus mejores opiniones (Como la de Henry Hinds, por ejemplo):
-"Have a good night."
-"Have a good butt."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-01-20 16:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-Wish you a good night.
-Wish you a good butt.



Juan Jacob
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: buena explicación y tu propuesta me parece la más acertada. saludos!
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Heather Drake: Couldn´t have explained it better myself, Juan Jacobo!
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxVocabulum: Bueno, y ya que el viejo parece ser un pícaro- lépero- alburero, no dudo que también podría estar aludiendo a las pompas mismas de su interlocutor. :) ¡Saludos!. :)
1 hr
  -> Ajá... eso todavía va más lejos, pero igual... es que el mexicano es...

agree  CloHoHo-Claudia: tú y Carmen se merecen los puntos...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: Siempre se "pierde" en la traducción de juegos de palabras. Esta parece ser una buena opción siempre que "good butt" no suene (para el "inglés nativo") tan forzado como "nice night"... También se pierde la interpretación de Vocabulum...
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nice booty


Explanation:
this is just another option, but the main point I'd like to make is that, honestly, my colleagues are mistaken when they use the word "good" to qualify the nalgas...the more natural term in english is nice, as in "BAM!!...nice rump!"........if I say, "good rump", it sounds like I'm talking about a culinary endeavor...anyway, this is a minor example, but I think y'all get the point

JoseAlejandro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Good nuki


Explanation:
Very slang expression (nuki-nuki) for bonking; with the alliteration of "n" in "Good night", it might do.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28