KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

por estaturas

English translation: by height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por estaturas
English translation:by height
Entered by: CMRP

20:17 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: por estaturas
For English native speakers,
how would you translate this in coloquial speech?

"Niños, fórmense por estaturas!"

(it's a Primary teacher telling her pupils to stand in line before entering the classroom)

Any hint will be most appreciated :-)
Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
by height
Explanation:
Kids line up by height
Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone, for your ideas. I choose this answer as the most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2by height
CMRP
4 +1from shortest to tallest
Sp-EnTranslator
4 +1in height orderCatalina Connon
4 +1by height ordergarci
4 +1in line according to height
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by height


Explanation:
Kids line up by height

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone, for your ideas. I choose this answer as the most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mugarte: That's it. I've taught for years, and that's the way we used to say.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I did too some years ago.

agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Simon

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in line according to height


Explanation:
I'm not native speaker of English, though. So you may want to check what others have to say.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MaryPdL: "!Children, get in line according to height!"
19 mins
  -> Thanks Mary. You do sound like a teacher ;)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by height order


Explanation:
www.answers.com/topic/list-of-united-states-presidents-by-height-order

Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: or you could also say line up in order by height.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudia !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in height order


Explanation:
Another possibility
for example:

Arrange at least four people in height order (shortest to tallest) and snap a picture. Oh...did you say at least four people? How about three? ...
michael.vox.com/library/posts/2006/08/ - 43k

The overall goal of the assignment is to see if students can line up the pictures in height order from shortest to tallest. If dinosaurs repeat, have them ...
eprentice.sdsu.edu/F02X2/buzzi/db_lesson_lb.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

15-105 Homework- You want to put them in height order. You do this by asking each person in line for ... Continue this process until the line of people are in height order, ...
www.cs.cmu.edu/~tcortina/15-105fa06/homework9.html -

also save time when people need to line up outside the plane in the event of a fire. Or was it just my school where we had to line up in height order? ...
www.halfbakery.com/idea/Down_20in_20Front

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MaryPdL: I've never heard it said 'in height order' I've always heard it said 'in order of height' or 'according to height' is preferable.
1 hr

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from shortest to tallest


Explanation:
or from tallest to shortest, either way is the same thing.

Easy to understand by all children of all ages.
-------
Heigh Ho Measuring
Kinesthetic lesson created for day 109 of the 180 day sequence. After reviewing "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs," students (in groups of seven) will line from shortest to tallest or tallest to shortest.
Shirlana Haythorn Murdock Elementary Cobb County Sequence K Math
Primary Learning Outcomes
****Can you line up from shortest to tallest ***(or from tallest to shortest) in a group of seven?
Additional Learning Outcomes
Can you as a whole group line up from shortest to tallest (or from tallest to shortest)?



    Reference: http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:DrGTp8OTtLkJ:www.glc.k1...
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: For this age group clarity is so important!
9 hrs
  -> indeed it is, thanks aceavila :-)