KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

nunca sale bien en las fotos

English translation: (Pedro) never looks good in pictures/isn't photogenic at all


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nunca sale bien en las fotos
English translation:(Pedro) never looks good in pictures/isn't photogenic at all
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

19:35 Feb 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: nunca sale bien en las fotos
"Pedro nunca sale bien en las fotos"
Esta frase se refiere a una persona que no es fotogénica.
¿Cómo se puede traducir?

Muchas gracias
natalia
(Pedro) isn't photogenic at all/ never looks good in pictures
Explanation:
un par de opciones
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10(Pedro) isn't photogenic at all/ never looks good in pictures
Maria Elena Martinez
4 +4photos don't do him/her justice
Susana Rosselli
4never photographs well
sassa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
photos don't do him/her justice


Explanation:
a tactful way of expressing it

Susana Rosselli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Photos don't do justice to Pedro. Pedro doesn't photograph well.
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
32 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia!

agree  translatol
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Simon Charass: It is tactful.
51 mins
  -> Thanks Simon!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(Pedro) isn't photogenic at all/ never looks good in pictures


Explanation:
un par de opciones

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 min
  -> Gracias, Babayaga!

agree  Ana Brassara
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ana!

agree  patricia scott: Me gusta never looks good in pictures/photos.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, patricia!

agree  translatol
44 mins
  -> Gracias, translatol!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
56 mins
  -> Gracias,

agree  Carol Gullidge: never looks good in photos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carol!

agree  Rachel Fell: agree with Carol
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rachel!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cristina!

agree  Gacela20
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gacela20!

agree  Marsha Wilkie: never looks good....
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marsha!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
never photographs well


Explanation:
pho·to·graph (ft-grf)
[...]
v.intr.
1. To practice photography.
2. To be the subject for photographs: She photographs well.



Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.google.es/search?q=%22never+photographs+well&hl=en&start=10&sa=N

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/photograph
    Reference: http://photosbymadman.com/photos/Main/FamilyandPet.aspx
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish