KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Chocolate caliente con nata

English translation: Hot chocolate with whipped cream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Chocolate caliente con nata
English translation:Hot chocolate with whipped cream
Entered by: xxxNoelBacaCast

14:41 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Spanish term or phrase: Chocolate caliente con nata
Hot chocolate with whip cream?

Gracias!
xxxNoelBacaCast
Hot chocolate with whipped cream
Explanation:
You need to put the "whipped", and not just "with cream". Cream on its own is similar to milk. The type that goes with hot chocolate is always called "whipped cream".

Good luck with the translation
Selected response from:

Alison Imms
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Hot chocolate with whipped cream
Alison Imms
4 +5hot chocolate with creamPatricia Ramirez
4 +3hot chocolate and cream
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hot chocolate with cream


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-05 14:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my dictionary, nata is cream.

Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 min
  -> Gracias MargaEsther!

agree  Henry Hinds
6 mins
  -> Gracias Henry!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
14 mins
  -> Gracias Richard!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Gracias Katarina!

agree  Ivannia Garcia: OOOhhh too yummy!!! I believe it's cream, cause otherwise it would have said "con nata montada" to refer to whipped cream, no?
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ivannia!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Hot chocolate with whipped cream


Explanation:
You need to put the "whipped", and not just "with cream". Cream on its own is similar to milk. The type that goes with hot chocolate is always called "whipped cream".

Good luck with the translation

Alison Imms
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Levy: I totally agree with you on this Alida!
3 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Indeed.
3 mins

agree  tom_michell
8 mins

agree  Alan R King: That is exactly right. I have fond memories of sitting at marble-top tables in the wee hours of the morning at the end of rowdy summer nights in the last café to stay open in Santiago de Compostela. "Chocolate con tona" they call it in Galician. (sigh)
42 mins

agree  franglish
42 mins

agree  Refugio: And thank you for saying "whipped" cream instead of the nonexistent "whip" cream.
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs

agree  Gacela20
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hot chocolate and cream


Explanation:
.) thick cream maybe or whipped cream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-05 15:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hot Chocolate and Cream
Pour the hot chocolate into four mugs and top each with a spoonful of extra thick cream; Sprinkle over some grated chocolate and serve. ...
www.free-gourmet-recipes.com/chocream.shtml -

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: I agree with Patricia on this as the cream used is not always necessarily whipped, could be double cream too :)
15 mins
  -> Thank you Sandra.

neutral  Alan R King: (Hi Patricia.) But "extra thick cream" (as understood e.g. in England) is not commercially available in Spain. :-) Whether or not for this reason, the Spanish usually whip their cream, n'est-ce-pas?
58 mins
  -> Ah, but who said the chocolate will be tasted by an English speaker in Spain??

agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Thais.

agree  xxxeloso
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.