KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Remachar el clavo

English translation: (to) drive the point home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Remachar el clavo
English translation:(to) drive the point home
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

19:25 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Spanish term or phrase: Remachar el clavo
Karen se quedo cortada y Elena remacho el clavo.
-- Prueba, diselo y te dejara.

Se lo que significa pero no se me ocurre una frase exacta...

Gracias!
xxxNoelBacaCast
(to) drive the point home
Explanation:
Me parece que podría servir, déjame buscar referencias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-05 19:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=71664

I saw the phrase 'just to ram the point home' the other day and looked up the dictionary.

ram something home:
Longman--
to make sure someone fully understands something by emphasizing it and by providing a lot of examples, proof etc.
Cambridge--
to emphasize the importance of what you are saying in order to make certain people understand it.

I prefer Longman's explanation for the context in which I saw the phrase.

When I tried to transtrate it into Chinese to make sure I was fully understand this phrase, I found it not easy.

'Ram sth home' includes 'to make sure someone fully understands something by emphasizing it and by providing a lot of examples, proof etc.'


==

"To ram the point home" is exactly used in the way Longman describes it. "Emphasize" is not strong enough. If I am ramming a point home, I will do so to the point of being long-winded and even tedious. A professor who wants to make sure his/her pupils understand a difficult subject may be accused of "ramming the point home" by his exasperated class.

==

Yes, I agree with the above. "to ram something home" is to emphasize something so strongly that it may well be over the top.

==

I thought the expression was drive home a point.
drive home - make clear by special emphasis and try to convince somebody of something; "drive home a point or an argument"; "I'm trying to drive home these basic ideas"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-05 19:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/punctuate

punctuate - to stress, single out as important; "Dr. Jones emphasizes exercise in addition to a change in diet"
press home, ram home, drive home - make clear by special emphasis and try to convince somebody of something; "drive home a point or an argument"; "I'm trying to drive home these basic ideas"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-05 19:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De hecho, esta es la definición del DRAE:

remachar.

1. tr. Machacar la punta o la cabeza del clavo ya clavado, para mayor firmeza.

2. tr. Percutir el extremo del roblón colocado en el correspondiente taladro hasta formarle cabeza que lo sujete y afirme.

3. tr. Sujetar con remaches.

****4. tr. Recalcar, afianzar, robustecer lo dicho o hecho.****


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


De modo que sí cabe ;-)
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(to) drive the point home
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4added insult to injury
Lydia De Jorge
4Karen was astonished as Elena insisted ... or:...Sergio Mazzini
4hammer(s) it down/lay it on
patricia scott
3hits the nail on the head
Lilian Acevedo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hammer(s) it down/lay it on


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-05 19:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, in the past hammered it down

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(to) drive the point home


Explanation:
Me parece que podría servir, déjame buscar referencias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-05 19:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=71664

I saw the phrase 'just to ram the point home' the other day and looked up the dictionary.

ram something home:
Longman--
to make sure someone fully understands something by emphasizing it and by providing a lot of examples, proof etc.
Cambridge--
to emphasize the importance of what you are saying in order to make certain people understand it.

I prefer Longman's explanation for the context in which I saw the phrase.

When I tried to transtrate it into Chinese to make sure I was fully understand this phrase, I found it not easy.

'Ram sth home' includes 'to make sure someone fully understands something by emphasizing it and by providing a lot of examples, proof etc.'


==

"To ram the point home" is exactly used in the way Longman describes it. "Emphasize" is not strong enough. If I am ramming a point home, I will do so to the point of being long-winded and even tedious. A professor who wants to make sure his/her pupils understand a difficult subject may be accused of "ramming the point home" by his exasperated class.

==

Yes, I agree with the above. "to ram something home" is to emphasize something so strongly that it may well be over the top.

==

I thought the expression was drive home a point.
drive home - make clear by special emphasis and try to convince somebody of something; "drive home a point or an argument"; "I'm trying to drive home these basic ideas"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-05 19:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/punctuate

punctuate - to stress, single out as important; "Dr. Jones emphasizes exercise in addition to a change in diet"
press home, ram home, drive home - make clear by special emphasis and try to convince somebody of something; "drive home a point or an argument"; "I'm trying to drive home these basic ideas"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-05 19:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De hecho, esta es la definición del DRAE:

remachar.

1. tr. Machacar la punta o la cabeza del clavo ya clavado, para mayor firmeza.

2. tr. Percutir el extremo del roblón colocado en el correspondiente taladro hasta formarle cabeza que lo sujete y afirme.

3. tr. Sujetar con remaches.

****4. tr. Recalcar, afianzar, robustecer lo dicho o hecho.****


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


De modo que sí cabe ;-)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alidalc: or hammered the point home
2 mins
  -> Or "rammed", as the ref I found above ;) Thanks!

agree  Nicholas Ferreira: "Drive" sounds more idiomatic in English.
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  JoseAlejandro: Well done, cutie pie...."drive" is perfect
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  franglish
12 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Carol Gullidge: drive or ram, although "ram" implies repetition over a period of time (rammed it in to us) /BELIEVE ME, IT DOES!/Hammered might be a bit too strong? dunno...
13 hrs
  -> Hmmm! Interesting observations... Thanks, Carol :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Karen was astonished as Elena insisted ... or:...


Explanation:
or: Karen was astonished. However, Elena insisted on it

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hits the nail on the head


Explanation:
Karen was astonished as Elena hits the nail on the head.
--- Try it, tell him and he will leave you.

just a suggestion... don't really have the context.


Lilian Acevedo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
added insult to injury


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133