KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

que amortizan sus pómulos geométricos

English translation: which is softened/cancelled out by his/her angular cheekbones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que amortizan sus pómulos geométricos
English translation:which is softened/cancelled out by his/her angular cheekbones
Entered by: Cynthia Zuberbuhler

13:13 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Biografía
Spanish term or phrase: que amortizan sus pómulos geométricos
Los ojos se han ido tras el diseño de esa nariz arrogante *que amortizan sus pómulos geométricos*, luego de que un relato modificara la imagen externa del personaje.
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
which is softened/cancelled out by his/her angular cheekbones
Explanation:
I think it's the pómulos that are the subject of the verb "amortizar"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-07 13:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "redeemed", "atoned for"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-07 20:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Offset" OR "SET OFF" are also possibilities:

... NOSE, OFSET BY ... ANGULAR CHEEKBONES
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Carol! And thanks to all of you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4which is softened/cancelled out by his/her angular cheekbones
Carol Gullidge
4redeeming the geometric cheekbones
Katarina Peters
4that softens the angular cheekbones
Jo Rourke
3which are redeemed by angular cheekbones
Rosene Zaros
3that smoothes out his/hers geometrical cheekbones
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that smoothes out his/hers geometrical cheekbones


Explanation:
Medio literal, pero.....

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that softens the angular cheekbones


Explanation:
I would say that from the description of the rest of the face this is what is meant by amortizar in this case. Or use his/her cheekbones......the extract didn't say Hope this helps!

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redeeming the geometric cheekbones


Explanation:
my suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which are redeemed by angular cheekbones


Explanation:
The fact that the author uses "amortizar" rather than "amortiguar" seems to indicate a paying back or redeeming. The eyes that have receded behind an arrogant nose are redeemed by the angular cheekbones.

Rosene Zaros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
which is softened/cancelled out by his/her angular cheekbones


Explanation:
I think it's the pómulos that are the subject of the verb "amortizar"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-07 13:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "redeemed", "atoned for"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-07 20:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Offset" OR "SET OFF" are also possibilities:

... NOSE, OFSET BY ... ANGULAR CHEEKBONES

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Thank you Carol! And thanks to all of you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Suena precioso, ángel guardián!
3 mins
  -> gracias, Mónica! No sé qué decir!

agree  Catalina Connon
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Catalina!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Softened. Redeemed is interesting too.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Noni! I'm now thinking that "offset" would be a gd substitute for "redeemed"

agree  xxxeloso
7 hrs
  -> thanks, eloso!