KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Encagar el golpe

English translation: recover from the blow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encagar el golpe
English translation:recover from the blow
Entered by: Jo Rourke

20:14 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Spanish term or phrase: Encagar el golpe
Necesitaba tiempo para encajar el golpe...

I get the meaning but... Take the blow?

Gracias!
xxxNoelBacaCast
Recover from the blow
Explanation:
I thinkit would be to recover from the blow, although I am not sure of the context.....!
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3land the blow
Pablo Guazzotti
5 +1to {cope with}/handle it
Carol Gullidge
3 +1Recover from the blow
Jo Rourke


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Encajar el golpe
land the blow


Explanation:
I can't think of a better match!

Pablo Guazzotti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es "encajar el golpe". El contexto : "...Habia sido victima de una engaño. Necesitaba tiempo para asimilarlo, para resituar sus afectos y encajar el golpe."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Exactly!
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
18 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  gamax
27 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxeloso
48 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  moken: Sorry Pablo. I think in this context it refers to taking the blow - "encajar un golpe" is often used in Spain, and refers to the person on the receiving end. However, it's not your fault: the original context was insufficient. :O) :O)
14 hrs
  -> totally agree, it made sense with the extended context posted later.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recover from the blow


Explanation:
I thinkit would be to recover from the blow, although I am not sure of the context.....!
Suerte!

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O) That's it. :O)
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to {cope with}/handle it


Explanation:
Highest confidence level, cos it says this in the Trusty Collins (under "encajar": [2] (desgracia, derrota) to handle, to cope with
...no supo encajar el golpe = he didn't know how to handle it



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-08 11:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

TO DEAL WITH THE BLOW/SETBACK

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: 100% Figuratively, I think take the blow or recover from the blow are fine too. :O) :O) Deal with: better still! :O) :O)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Alvaro :O) I'm thinking more in terms of "how to deal with the blow", as in my TC (aka bible!)