KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Los tiempos de los tiempos

English translation: the beginning of time/never never land


16:43 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Spanish term or phrase: Los tiempos de los tiempos
Could it be "the end of the times"?

Contexto:
--Oh, cetro! Destruye a la inmortal y retornala a los tiempos de los tiempos!

Se trata de una guerra de brujas...
xxxNoelBacaCast
English translation:the beginning of time/never never land
Explanation:
I'd say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-18 21:37:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the beginning of time/never never land
patricia scott
4to eternity/infinity
Carol Gullidge
3 +1the dawn of time
Mónica Algazi
3ancient times
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the dawn of time


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Nice.
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Teju.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ancient times


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to eternity/infinity


Explanation:
...send her back (in)to eternity

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the beginning of time/never never land


Explanation:
I'd say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-18 21:37:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias! Que haria sin todos ustedes?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: the beginning of time... "never never land" sounds, i dunno, Peter Panish lol
7 mins
  -> Yes, you're right, never...may be too Peter Panish to use on witches. Thank you Tom.

agree  David Cahill: agree with tom... and with you of course!!
49 mins
  -> Thank you David.

agree  Kaiser_Soze: I agree with you all! Regards.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Kaiser.

agree  Alice Carbone: I agree with you.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you Alice.