KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Oda Ensimismada

English translation: Ode in it-self


14:33 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Oda Ensimismada
This is the title of a poetry book, which is one long poem divided into sections--according to the author, each section of the poem describes one year of his life.

We are currently brainstorming possible English translations of the title, and I wanted to see if any of you have any ideas. This is just for fun.

In choosing the Spanish title, the author said he was going for a double meaning--the poem emanates from the self and is about the self, and at the same time is contained within itself. So, we're trying to come up with an English title that's catchy, captures the meaning, and somewhat playful.

The author would like the title to be in the format "Self-[something] Ode", but we're open to other ideas.

Self-contained Ode, Self-fulfilling Ode, Self-Absorbed Ode... Etc.
Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
English translation:Ode in it-self
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2007-03-17 14:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even weirder, "Ode in its-self"!
Selected response from:

Laura Lopez Bueno
Grading comment
Thank you for this creative title! It captures the reflexiveness of the original title and has the catchiness I was looking for. But it was missing the I/self of the poet, so I've suggested "Ode in and Of Myself" to the author.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Self-centered ode
Marsha Wilkie
4 +1Ode to the SelfHeather Oland
1 +3Ode to Me, Myself, and I
Tom2004
4Self-directed/Inward-directed Ode
Alison Imms
4Ode in it-selfLaura Lopez Bueno
3self-absorbed ode / self-engrossed ode / lost in thought
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Ode to the Self within Me
kironne
3Ode of Introspection
Katarina Peters
2Self-driven/Self-propelled/Self-powered/Self-motivated ode
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-absorbed ode / self-engrossed ode / lost in thought


Explanation:
Varias opciones... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ode to Me, Myself, and I


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: I like the humor in it!
30 mins
  -> Thanx Mónica!

agree  Katarina Peters: very catchy, if there is humour in the poem
33 mins
  -> Thanx Katarina!

agree  Gacela20
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self-directed/Inward-directed Ode


Explanation:
This option kind of expresses the double meaning you were talking about, since it is an ode directed inwards but from your explanation it seems the ode is itself also self-directed, with the meaning of "direct" in the latter as "managed" and in the formar as "focussed".

I think it's kind of catchy and playful.

Anyway, good luck

Alison Imms
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ode of Introspection


Explanation:
or simply, INVERSION, if the poem is written in a serious tone.

Whatever your choice, I would not place Ode at the end, but at the beginning, it's a better fit for a poem.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Self-centered ode


Explanation:
Not very original, but it's all I can think of right now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 16:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is Egocentric Ode.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: This one came to mind straight on.
38 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Patricia.

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, franglés.

agree  Noni Gilbert: And why not?! I prefer the adjective+ode format - less formal.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, aceavila

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ode to the Self within Me


Explanation:

;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 16:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ode to the Self that is Me





kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ode to the Self


Explanation:
Ode to the Self
Ode to Myself
Ode to Itself

I actually think the last one is very funny, although it may not quite capture the personal aspect of the work. I definitely prefer the "Ode to... " formulation. Good luck!

Heather Oland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Having said what I just said to Marsha, I also like Ode to Myself - it´s so outrageous that it just has to be tongue in cheek.
58 mins
  -> Thanks! Cheeky titles sell books -- or at least get people to pick them up.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Self-driven/Self-propelled/Self-powered/Self-motivated ode


Explanation:

= driven/propelled/powered by itself (under its own steam)
+ driven/propelled/powered by the self
+ driven by oneself (self-drive car - doesn't work for self-propelled, self-powered, or self-motivated)

Other possibilities:

Self- fulfilling ode
self-perpetuating ode
self-serving ode
self-constructive ode
self-appointed ode

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ode in it-self


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2007-03-17 14:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even weirder, "Ode in its-self"!

Laura Lopez Bueno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for this creative title! It captures the reflexiveness of the original title and has the catchiness I was looking for. But it was missing the I/self of the poet, so I've suggested "Ode in and Of Myself" to the author.