KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

me enamoró a mí y me equivoqué

English translation: he/she made me fall in love with him/her and I made a mistake


23:49 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: me enamoró a mí y me equivoqué
This statement was made by a witness in court describing the relationship between the witness and the defendant.
bilbao
English translation:he/she made me fall in love with him/her and I made a mistake
Explanation:
una posibilidad...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 00:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somebody better inform these people that they are not native speakers then:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="she made me fall in lo...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="he made me fall in lov...

Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
This answer most closely reflects the Spanish testimony given in court and it can be said in English by a native speaker. It also reflects the compound sentence structure and the two different subjects, "he/she" and "I." It also reveals that this relationship was initiated by the other person. Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5I was smitten by her and I made a mistakeRobert Forstag
3 +4he/she made me fall in love with him/her and I made a mistake
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
4 +1I fell for him/her but that was a mistake
David Cahill
3 +1I was trapped by his love, a big mistake!caro1504
4I was conquered/seduced and I was wrong
Lydia De Jorge
4He/she seduced me and that was wrongRodarte


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I was smitten by her and I made a mistake


Explanation:
OR, less formally,

I fell for her and I made a mistake.

"He/she made me fall in love with him/her" is really not very idiomatic. What native English speaker would actually say this?

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Agree. Seems the more appropriate for the context. also with you comment. I wouldn't think anybody can actually "make" somebody fall in love with them. Little mistakes we make, idiomatically speaking!
26 mins
  -> Voce tem muita razão.... Obrigado.

agree  Claudia Vera: I like "I fell for her/him"
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Clau.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Thank you, MEW.

agree  egi
5 hrs

agree  patricia scott: Nice word. Long time since I was smitten by anyone.
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I was conquered/seduced and I was wrong


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I was trapped by his love, a big mistake!


Explanation:
Otra opción

caro1504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Accurate Translations: sounds more natural I believe. though I'd put a colon instead of a comma
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. I agree colon would be better.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He/she seduced me and that was wrong


Explanation:
seduce - enamorar en forma manipulativa

Rodarte
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he/she made me fall in love with him/her and I made a mistake


Explanation:
una posibilidad...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 00:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somebody better inform these people that they are not native speakers then:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="she made me fall in lo...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="he made me fall in lov...



Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This answer most closely reflects the Spanish testimony given in court and it can be said in English by a native speaker. It also reflects the compound sentence structure and the two different subjects, "he/she" and "I." It also reveals that this relationship was initiated by the other person. Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
38 mins

agree  Tom2004
1 hr

agree  Noni Gilbert: Although I agree that the "made me fall in love" may sit a little strangely, it expresses the sense of the Spanish - that it was somehow the action on the part of the other person which caused the falling in love. Q. neutral register reflects original.
8 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: It seems to me that the man does not want to take any responsibility for the relationship and even wants to blame her for his initial "falling in love" with her
11 hrs

agree  Sebastian Claucich
15 hrs

disagree  Arianna Aguilar: The term "I fell for him/her," correctly expresses the original sentiment in Spanish. He "made" me fall in love is too strong of a word, as it implies stalking or coersion. Certainly that translation would be contested in court.
3 days21 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I fell for him/her but that was a mistake


Explanation:
..

David Cahill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arianna Aguilar
3 days4 hrs
  -> thanks, arianna