KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Revolverse + panza arriba

English translation: lashed back like a lioness pinned to the ground


13:40 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Spanish term or phrase: Revolverse + panza arriba
Necesito ayuda con esta frase!

"Gaya se revolvio como una leona panza arriba."

Se refiere a dos personas, Gaya y Criselda, discutiendo. Pero decir que "she rolled on the ground..." no tiene sentido en el contexto...

To squirm/writhe?
To turn on her?

Pero "panza arriba" tampoco queda bien con esas frases...

Alguna sugerencia?

Un millon de gracias!
xxxNoelBacaCast
English translation:lashed back like a lioness pinned to the ground
Explanation:
Creo que por aquí va la idea, aunque quizás se pueda expresar con otras variaciones similares.
Selected response from:

Ramon Soto
United States
Grading comment
Me gusta opcion, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lashed back like a lioness pinned to the ground
Ramon Soto
4yielded like a defeated lioness
Denise DeVries
4set to pounce
David Cahill
3Gaya twitched like a lioness belly upLaura Lopez Bueno
3went on the defensive
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yielded like a defeated lioness


Explanation:
animals lie belly-up to show submission

Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set to pounce


Explanation:
If you are talking about an argument it looks as though Gaya is about to attack.

David Cahill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
went on the defensive


Explanation:
It depends so much on the context - how figurative it is, and what the reaction is.... Anyway, hope this is a useful contribution.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lashed back like a lioness pinned to the ground


Explanation:
Creo que por aquí va la idea, aunque quizás se pueda expresar con otras variaciones similares.


Ramon Soto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Me gusta opcion, gracias

1 day31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gaya twitched like a lioness belly up


Explanation:
Falta el contexto. Como me lo imagino yo, Gaya acaba de redibir una respuesta hace que reaccione no sólo emocionalmente, poniéndose a la defensiva, sino también físicamente y de forma inmediata, en reacción a algo que "duele". Por eso he pensado en "twitched", siguiendo estas definiciones:

v.
1. To move jerkily or spasmodically.
2. To ache sharply from time to time; twinge.

n.
1. A sudden involuntary or spasmodic muscular movement: a twitch of the eye.
2. A sudden pulling; a tug: The fish gave my line a twitch.

Espero que te ayude o que te dé inspiración. Suerte!

Laura Lopez Bueno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3