KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

a cuatro vientos

English translation: a detached house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una casa a cuatro vientos
English translation:a detached house
Entered by: Marga Demmers

14:49 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Spanish term or phrase: a cuatro vientos
"Su habitacion, orientada al sur, se encontraba en el primer piso de una antigua casa a cuatro vientos de gruesos muros"

Puede ser "facing the four cardinal points"?

Gracias!
xxxNoelBacaCast
detached
Explanation:
'a cuatro vientos' means that all kinds of winds can reach it. So it has four walls open to the wind.
Selected response from:

Marga Demmers
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4detachedMarga Demmers
4 +2to the four winds
Robin Levey
4looking out in all directions / with views in all directions
Noni Gilbert
4with exposures in all four directions
Ramon Soto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the four winds


Explanation:
A literal translation works well here.

... an old house open to the four winds ...

i.e. the house is not adjoined to the neighbouring houses



Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
20 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): "facing the four winds"
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looking out in all directions / with views in all directions


Explanation:
This is how I reacted.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with exposures in all four directions


Explanation:
Or "with exposures in all directions"

Ramon Soto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
detached


Explanation:
'a cuatro vientos' means that all kinds of winds can reach it. So it has four walls open to the wind.

Marga Demmers
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Yes!!It is not a poetic description - Casa en Piera, DIRECTO DE PARTICULAR. Casa a cuatro vientos dentro de urbanización residencial, DIRECTO DE PARTICULAR. Casa a cuatro vientos dentro de ...
33 mins

agree  Thais Maria Lips
37 mins

agree  Julia Weiss
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge: Yes! although also used for more poetic purposes, this seems to be estate-agent-ese (ghit): Casa a cuatro vientos dentro de urbanización residencial,
1 hr