KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

vasija de barro

English translation: mourning vessel


23:07 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Song
Spanish term or phrase: vasija de barro
it refers to the way the dead were buried in latinamerica a long time ago... does anyone know how they call it in English?... pease avoid answers like "mud vessel" or the like, unless you are certain that´s the way it is translated. But if you have any poethic suggestions, they are more than welcome... Thanks

"Tengo pendiente en mi destino un juramento trasnochado
Tengo al final de mi camino una vasija de barro"
Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
English translation:mourning vessel
Explanation:
http://www.mourningglory.com/description.htm
Selected response from:

Sergio Mazzini
Grading comment
Thank you... I think this is what I was looking for...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5clay vessel
Aida GarciaPons
5 +1earthen vessel
Nicholas Ferreira
4 +1clay urn
BristolTEc
4 +1clay pot
Maria Elena Martinez
4mourning vesselSergio Mazzini
4earthen wareelisa gigli
3urn of clay
Katarina Peters
3funerary urn
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clay urn


Explanation:
Pensamos es correcto así. Soy de Ecuador y hay una cnación autóctona con este nombre "Vasija de barro"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-19 23:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón una canción

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Si, es precisamente a esa canción a la que se refiere. Esta traducción es para Ecuador. Saludos y Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: ¡exacto! "urn" es lo que se usa para referirse a lo funerario, y "clay" es para barro. ¿La canción es la de "quiero que a mí me entierren..."? :)
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clay vessel


Explanation:
thisis what you can find at many museums of archaeology

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think your answer is the closest, but I can´t match it with the poem.... Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Vallejos: Yes, as well as burial vases.
3 mins
  -> That's right. Thanks Lorena.

agree  xxxeloso
56 mins
  -> Thanks eloso.

agree  Gacela20
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gacela.

agree  Flavia Scafatti
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Flavia.

agree  kironne
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Kironne.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funerary urn


Explanation:
Tambien puede ser las primeras respuestas. 'Funerary' es un poco más específico.


    Reference: http://www.tulane.edu/~mari/collections/physical/americas/mi...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clay pot


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=clay pots&lr=lang_es|la...

http://www.thenational.com.pg/020207/w7.htm

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, momo!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mourning vessel


Explanation:
http://www.mourningglory.com/description.htm

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you... I think this is what I was looking for...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urn of clay


Explanation:

and here is my poetic rendition (can't resist a challenge for a rhyme):

my destiny holds but a promise at the break of the day
waiting for me at the end of the road is an urn made of clay...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: lovely!... thank you.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earthen vessel


Explanation:
The other answers proposed are correct, but this has a poetic touch, and the added advantage of being the biblical equivalent of "vasija de barro."

Results 1 - 10 of about 82,200 for "earthen vessel".

The Treasure in Earthen Vessels.
The first thing proposed was, to speak of the gospel being a treasure, a sacred treasure in an earthen vessel;—the gospel is the depositum, the treasure ...
www.covenanter.org/JFairley/earthenvessels.htm

Only an Earthen Vessel > Lyrics | Charles W. Naylor
I am only an earthen vessel That Jesus may use as He will, Whether much I may do in His vineyard, Or small be the place that I fill. Refrain: ...
library.timelesstruths.org/music/Only_an_Earthen_Vessel/

Welcome to Earthen Vessel
For we have this treasure in Earthen Vessels that the excellency may be of God. Last updated: November 28, 2003. Cutting edge Christian theatre.
earthenvessel.co.uk/

Treasure in Earthen Vessels.
It is God's way to put this in an earthen vessel. ... The glory has shone into our hearts; but He puts it in an earthen vessel, because our hearts have to ...
www.stempublishing.com/authors/darby/New8_95/38Treasure.htm...

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, an earthen vessel was the term used for biblical translations, but this one comes from Latinamerica, and it is for burying the dead. Thank you...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa: Yes, I like it
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga.

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earthen ware


Explanation:
pensando en el magnífico cuadro de van Gogh que en inglés se llama "Still life with earthen ware and bottles"

elisa gigli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish