KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

los pomos del recuerdo

English translation: well of memories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los pomos del recuerdo
English translation:well of memories
Entered by: JaneTranslates

00:27 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / memoirs
Spanish term or phrase: los pomos del recuerdo
Context:

El distinguido profesor compueblano, xxxx, se entregó con ahínco y perseverancia a hurgar en los **pomos del recuerdo,** que siempre conservan la esencia de aquello que un un momento dado sustentó la fe, la esperanza, tanto en el alma individual como en la colectiva;

The sentence isn't over yet, but you get the idea. This is the epilogue to a book that is somewhat of a personal history as well as a history of an industry (china dinnerware manufactured in Puerto Rico 1949-1977). The author of the book is the "distinguido profesor" but this epilogue is by another author, a "man of letters" who brought out all the flowers and molasses he could find in a desire to do justice to the project.

Please help me! At this stage, all I can come up with for the "pomos del recuerdo" is Professor Dumbledore's Pensieve...
JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
well of memories
Explanation:
Esto sería una opción. Seguro que te darán más.

PD: Tu "Professor Dumbledore's Pensieve" me ha hecho gracia... ¡Ya queda poco para el último libro!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-20 00:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el verbo podría ser: look down into the well of memories.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-20 01:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que tmb es posible, más activo que "look down into" y por lo tanto da la idea de estar buscando más que mirando.

Tmb he pensado en "draw from the well...", "fish from the well...", "retrieve from the well..." o "pull from the well..." A ver q te parecen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2007-03-23 19:55:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Jane.
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
I liked this one best; so did my client and my project manager. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(delve into) the depths of memoryxxxtazdog
4well of memories
Aida GarciaPons
4(to sink) into the wells of timegarci
4the threshold of memories
Thais Maria Lips
3the healing unguents of memoryRobert Forstag


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the threshold of memories


Explanation:
It is a metaphor, but it needs to follow the idea of the author.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Thais. I learned, to my surprise, that a pomo can, indeed, be a doorknob; but I don't think that idea fits as well here. I appreciate your contribution.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(delve into) the depths of memory


Explanation:
I am sort of wondering if maybe that shouldn't be "pozos", which would make more sense--that may be what Aida was thinking, too, with "well".

Even if it is "pomos", I think you'd get the same idea across with "delve into the depths of memory".

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think "pomos" is right, but I still like "well." Your suggestion would work, too, but I wanted to keep the idea of a container. Thanks for you help, Cindy.

Asker: Sorry, should be "your" help. Gack. That's the kind of week it has been. Jane


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to sink) into the wells of time


Explanation:
Other options:

"Walk through Memory Lane" Very American
"Dig trhough the boxes of memory"

Creo que ya tienes varias opciones. Suerte, Jane !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good options. Thanks for your suggestions and your good wishes, Garci.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the healing unguents of memory


Explanation:
I would suggest "balm" or "salve", but the context seems to demand a plural and neither of these choices would really work in the plural. I therefore offer unguents, which accurately conveys the meaning of pomos while preserving the highly formal register of the original.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 01:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR, somewhat more poetically:

"to delving into the frankincense and myrrh of times past"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-20 16:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Cindy's comment, it strikes me that "pomos" is intended and that, given the text that follows, the teacher in question sees "memory" or "the past" as something "healing" or "comforting", a sense that would be lost were you to use a translation like "delve into the depths of memory".

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Notes to answerer
Asker: Robert, your reasoning was very tempting. I particularly liked the "frankincense and myrrh," which would have fit beautifully with the style! However, my native Puerto Rican colleagues all tell me that "pomo," in PR, means a container. (My Mexican husband, however, immediately responded with "pomada.") So, thank you very much for your thoughtful contribution, though I've decided to go with "well."


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well of memories


Explanation:
Esto sería una opción. Seguro que te darán más.

PD: Tu "Professor Dumbledore's Pensieve" me ha hecho gracia... ¡Ya queda poco para el último libro!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-20 00:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el verbo podría ser: look down into the well of memories.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-20 01:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que tmb es posible, más activo que "look down into" y por lo tanto da la idea de estar buscando más que mirando.

Tmb he pensado en "draw from the well...", "fish from the well...", "retrieve from the well..." o "pull from the well..." A ver q te parecen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2007-03-23 19:55:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Jane.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I liked this one best; so did my client and my project manager. Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Qué te parece "peer" como el verbo?