KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

los sueños menos holgados

English translation: the least ambitious/grandiose dreams; the humblest/most modest dreams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los sueños menos holgados
English translation:the least ambitious/grandiose dreams; the humblest/most modest dreams
Entered by: JaneTranslates

03:13 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / memoirs
Spanish term or phrase: los sueños menos holgados
Context:

Empresas fabriles que atizaron el fuego, que impartieron tibieza material y espiritualmente a **los sueños menos holgados,** con más estrecheces, pero tal vez con alas mejor fortalecidas para alcanzar estrellas...

The "empresas fabriles" are tobacco, sugarcane, and pottery, three industries that were very important in the life of a particular town in Puerto Rico in the early- and mid-20th century.

I can't make sense out of "sueños menos holgados."

And yes, it's a sentence fragment in the original.

Thank you in advance.
JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
the least ambitious/grandiose dreams
Explanation:
Hi Jane,

Tough one. The idea I get from "holgados" here is something like "ambitious" or "grandiose" (loosely interpreting the idea of "roomy" or "capacious"---> large), and the "estrecheces" would convey the opposite idea--so with the "menos" and "más" they are essentially saying the same thing twice:

least ambitious/humblest
least grandiose/simplest or most restrained

Possible rendering:

…fanned the flame/stoked the fire, materially and spiritually kindling the humblest, least ambitious dreams, which were perhaps those whose wings were the strongest, those most likely to reach the stars.

For what it's worth :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Cindy. You got me started in the right direction. My students suggested "most modest," as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6the least ambitious/grandiose dreamsxxxtazdog
4asking the least of life
Noni Gilbert
4the uneasiest of dreams
Carol Gullidge
3far-reaching dreams
Andrea Quintana
3those less-plentiful dreams
kironne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
far-reaching dreams


Explanation:
Una opción.


Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
those less-plentiful dreams


Explanation:


or those less-ample dreams

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the least ambitious/grandiose dreams


Explanation:
Hi Jane,

Tough one. The idea I get from "holgados" here is something like "ambitious" or "grandiose" (loosely interpreting the idea of "roomy" or "capacious"---> large), and the "estrecheces" would convey the opposite idea--so with the "menos" and "más" they are essentially saying the same thing twice:

least ambitious/humblest
least grandiose/simplest or most restrained

Possible rendering:

…fanned the flame/stoked the fire, materially and spiritually kindling the humblest, least ambitious dreams, which were perhaps those whose wings were the strongest, those most likely to reach the stars.

For what it's worth :-)

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Cindy. You got me started in the right direction. My students suggested "most modest," as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa
48 mins

agree  Swatchka
1 hr

agree  patricia scott
1 hr

agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
1 hr

agree  Noni Gilbert: Least ambitious/humblest
3 hrs

agree  kironne: Love it! Kudoz!
23 hrs
  -> thanks very much

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the uneasiest of dreams


Explanation:
Uneasy dreams/ least comfortable of dreams

Rather than stoking the flames, I see "tibieza" as a luke-warmness/tepidness/half-heartedness, which is applied to uneasy dreams using the "estrecheces", ie, the flames of the least comfortable dreams are being dampened/quashed by narrowness. Atizar, as well as meaning "to stoke" can also mean "to snuff" as in a candle (Collins).

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asking the least of life


Explanation:
For me "holgado" is comfortably off, as in "vivimos bastante holgados", so this is the opposite. So I´m along the same lines as Cindy´s least ambitious.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76