KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

con más estrecheces

English translation: the most limited / restricted resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:más estrecheces
English translation:the most limited / restricted resources
Entered by: kironne

03:21 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / memoirs
Spanish term or phrase: con más estrecheces
Context:

Empresas fabriles que atizaron el fuego, que impartieron tibieza material y espiritualmente a los sueños menos holgados, **con más estrecheces,** pero tal vez con alas mejor fortalecidas para alcanzar estrellas...

The "empresas fabriles" are tobacco, sugarcane, and pottery, three industries that were very important in the life of a particular town in Puerto Rico in the early- and mid-20th century.

And yes, it's a sentence fragment in the original.

Thank you in advance.
JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
the most limited / restricted
Explanation:

following the other part of the sentence,

... the less-plentiful dreams, the most limited ...

... the less-ample dreams, the most restricted ...

Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
I had to get the noun from Natalia, but I think your phrasing, "the most limited" works the best for me in this context. "The most modest dreams, with the most limited resources...". Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1financial difficultiesVanesa Camarasa
4 +1with more needs/ deprivation
Andrea Quintana
4the hardest up / living closest to the edge
Noni Gilbert
4resource shortaged
Accurate Translations
4with more (economic) hardship(s)
Carol Gullidge
3humblest/simplest/most restrainedxxxtazdog
3the most limited / restricted
kironne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with more needs/ deprivation


Explanation:
Opción.
:)

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Swatchka.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resource shortaged


Explanation:
Just another option

Accurate Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for "resource(s)" which I will probably use in my final version. I wish I could have split up the points.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the most limited / restricted


Explanation:

following the other part of the sentence,

... the less-plentiful dreams, the most limited ...

... the less-ample dreams, the most restricted ...



kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I had to get the noun from Natalia, but I think your phrasing, "the most limited" works the best for me in this context. "The most modest dreams, with the most limited resources...". Thank you very much.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
humblest/simplest/most restrained


Explanation:
...reasoning in the "sueños menos holgados" question.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial difficulties


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Gacela20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with more (economic) hardship(s)


Explanation:
Or
more straitened circumstances

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the hardest up / living closest to the edge


Explanation:
A couple more options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-20 09:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it´s a superlative rather than comparative.
Following on Carol´s, another option might be *in the direst straits*

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76